Ben O'Brien
Retired
Ben O'Brien
Nickname:
Snake Eyes
Birthdate:
April 19, 1986 (44 y, 6 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Birmingham, ENG, ENG
Nationality:
English
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/203
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
All-Star 2007 Minnesota (U23)
2006 Minnesota (U23)
2005 Fargo-Moorhead (U21)
2004 Fargo-Moorhead (U21)
Gold Glove 2005 - C Fargo-Moorhead (U21)
2003 - C Fargo-Moorhead (U21)
Silver Slugger 2007 - C Minnesota (U23)
2005 - C Fargo-Moorhead (U21)
Championship Series MVP 2009 Hartford (U27)
2006 Minnesota (U23)
Player of the Week Oct 7, 2019 Amsterdam (CEB)
Aug 15, 2011 St. Paul (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink4
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg K Rank
2019 CEB 57 4
Year Lg 2B Rank
2017 CEB 27 6
Year Lg BB Rank
2017 CEB 59 8
Year Lg HBP Rank
2017 CEB 12 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
2017 CEB 0.451 10
Year Lg WAR Rank
2017 CEB 3.1 9