Frank Escobar
Retired
Frank Escobar
Nickname:
Mesquite
Birthdate:
March 15, 1983 (40 y, 7 m, 7 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'6"/223
Entry:
2005 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: Montana Big Sky
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2018 San Francisco (TBC)
Reliever of the Year 2018 San Francisco (TBC)
2017 San Francisco (TBC)
2008 Montana (TBC)
Pitcher of the Month Oct 2018 San Francisco (TBC)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink5
Grey Ink50
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
2008 TBC 33 9
2009 TBC 42 7
2011 TBC 66 1
2016 TBC 57 1
2017 TBC 58 3
2018 TBC 50 6
Year Lg SV Rank
2007 TBC 12 6
2008 TBC 22 1
2009 TBC 14 5
2010 TBC 14 3
2011 TBC 14 3
2012 TBC 17 2
2013 TBC 18 5
2014 TBC 22 4
2015 TBC 21 4
2016 TBC 11 6
2017 TBC 12 5
2018 TBC 11 6
Year Lg Hold Rank
2009 TBC 5 7
2011 TBC 7 5
2017 TBC 7 5
2018 TBC 6 4
Year Lg K Rank
2017 TBC 136 9
Year Lg ERA Rank
2017 TBC 3.149 3
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2017 TBC 7.714 4
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2017 TBC 98 2
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2017 TBC 7 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2017 TBC 3.9 7
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2017 TBC 5 4
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2017 TBC 6 9