Eddy Le Bereton
Retired
Eddy Le Bereton
Nickname:
Stringbean
Birthdate:
Sept. 16, 1952 (71 y, 1 m, 6 d)
Born In:
Beauvais, PIC, FRA
Nationality:
French
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/221
Entry:
1973 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 6, Team: Paris Towers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
League Champ 1981 London (CEB)
1980 London (CEB)
1978 Paris (CEB)
1975 Paris (CEB)
Reliever of the Year 1981 London (CEB)
1980 London (CEB)
1979 London (CEB)
1978 Paris (CEB)
1976 Paris (CEB)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink15
Grey Ink46
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
1973 CEB 38 4
1974 CEB 41 3
1975 CEB 42 3
1977 CEB 33 7
1978 CEB 35 7
1979 CEB 40 3
1980 CEB 38 2
1981 CEB 39 2
1988 CEB 41 8
Year Lg W Rank
1974 CEB 5 7
Year Lg L Rank
1973 CEB 7 7
1975 CEB 6 9
Year Lg Win % Rank
1974 CEB 0.500 6
Year Lg SV Rank
1973 CEB 23 1
1974 CEB 22 1
1975 CEB 25 1
1976 CEB 18 3
1977 CEB 14 3
1978 CEB 21 2
1979 CEB 27 1
1980 CEB 19 2
1981 CEB 15 1
1985 CEB 7 8
Year Lg Hold Rank
1988 CEB 5 3
Year Lg HR Rank
1973 CEB 7 7
1977 CEB 7 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
1980 CEB 2.0 6
1981 CEB 2.0 6