Joe Hayes
Retired
Joe Hayes
Nickname:
Pepper
Birthdate:
Jan. 15, 1994 (31 y, 9 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Red Oak, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/188
Entry:
2015 Draft - Round: 6, Overall: 162, Team: Miami Marlins
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Low
Desire for Win High
Greed Very Low
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic High
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Milwaukee - MLB
MIL - MLB
2024 30 89 329 285 60 9 2 8 30 36 38 49 3 2 0.211 0.309 0.649 0.2271 0.280 72 0.05
Milwaukee - MLB
MIL - MLB
2023 29 137 532 475 106 13 0 10 53 46 41 76 3 0 0.223 0.294 0.608 0.2430 0.276 69 1.22
Total - MLB
MLB
226 861 760 166 22 2 18 83 82 79 125 6 2 0.218 0.300 0.623 0.2372 0.277 70 1.27

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
NRL - PCL
2022 28 136 614 530 152 28 8 19 94 85 74 70 7 4 0.287 0.371 0.849 0.2962 0.373 117 3.09
NRL - PCL
2021 27 138 586 518 154 30 7 18 95 78 53 70 3 6 0.297 0.363 0.850 0.3105 0.374 119 2.91
NRL - PCL
2020 26 96 403 343 78 16 3 6 42 52 41 70 4 0 0.227 0.305 0.649 0.2618 0.287 56 -0.50
JAX - SL
2020 26 10 37 33 7 2 0 0 5 6 4 4 1 0 0.212 0.297 0.570 0.2414 0.276 49 -0.01
JAX - SL
2019 25 102 400 341 76 19 6 8 41 37 44 82 3 0 0.223 0.315 0.700 0.2688 0.320 85 0.76
JAX - SL
2018 24 122 424 371 86 20 2 7 36 45 41 98 5 3 0.232 0.319 0.672 0.2937 0.312 76 0.44
JAX - SL
2017 23 135 501 461 102 29 4 9 47 53 30 125 1 4 0.221 0.276 0.636 0.2818 0.286 51 -0.73
Jac - DSL
2016 22 62 260 221 63 27 6 7 31 32 35 60 5 3 0.285 0.389 0.945 0.3613 0.398 144 2.01
Mar - DSL
2015 21 54 217 182 50 14 5 5 35 24 24 57 3 5 0.275 0.378 0.867 0.3659 0.368 123 1.00
Total - AAA
AAA
370 1603 1391 384 74 18 43 231 215 168 210 14 10 0.276 0.352 0.800 0.2935 0.352 102 5.50
Total - AA
AA
369 1362 1206 271 70 12 24 129 141 119 309 10 7 0.225 0.302 0.664 0.2804 0.304 69 0.46
Total - R
R
116 477 403 113 41 11 12 66 56 59 117 8 8 0.280 0.384 0.910 0.3633 0.385 134 3.01

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Milwaukee - MLB
MIL - MLB
2024 3B 89 752.0 45 173 7 0.969 2.609 1.006 0.75
Milwaukee - MLB
MIL - MLB
2023 3B 137 1160.1 53 244 6 0.980 2.304 1.060 8.81
Total 3B 226 1912.1 98 417 13 9.56
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Gold Glove 2020 - 2B New Orleans (PCL)
2018 - 2B Jacksonville (SL)
Player of the Week Aug 29, 2022 New Orleans (PCL)
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year IBB Rank
2024 12 7