Juan Pineda
Arizona Diamondbacks (ML)
Juan Pineda
Nickname:
Magnum
Birthdate:
April 16, 1998 (25 y, 0 m, 15 d)
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/196
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$750k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 23 days

2023 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
3 3 16.1 0-0 0 0 0 8 10 7.163 6.869 165 5.796 -0.24

2023 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
3 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0.000 0.143 0.143 0.100 0.000 -52 -0.07 0.38

2023 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
P 3 16.1 0 4 0 1.0000 1.2500 0.380
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 23 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 23 days
Time as Pro 5 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Very High
Loyalty Normal
Desire for Win Normal
Greed Very Low
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2023 $750k
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 7 6 2 12 7
vs R 7 7 2 13 7
vs L 6 4 1 8 6
Potential 7 6 2 13 7
Fielding C IF OF
Range 1 4
Error 4 5
Arm 1 12 4
Turn DP 2
C Ability 1
Position
Pitcher 4
Run/Bunt
Speed 2
Stealing 1
Running 1
Sac Bunt 7
Bunt for Hit 1
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 14 13 12
vs R 14 13 13
vs L 14 13 12
Potential 19 13 15
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 16 17
Cutter 14 17
Slider 10 12
Changeup 10 15
Other Pitching
Velocity 93-95 mph
GB % 56%
Stamina 12
Hold 11

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
2023 25 3 3 16.1 0-0 0 10 8 13.16% 10.53% 5.26% 69.67% 41.67% 0.321 7.163 6.869 165 5.796 0.29 -0.24
Total - MLB
MLB
3 3 16.1 0-0 0 10 8 13.16% 10.53% 5.26% 69.67% 41.67% 0.321 7.163 6.869 165 5.796 0.29 -0.24

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
St. Lucie - FSL
SLC - FSL
2022 24 36 36 192.1 16-3 0 191 54 24.49% 6.92% 0.38% 74.04% 55.37% 0.301 2.574 2.956 73 3.412 -0.38 5.29
BIN - EL
2021 23 3 3 14.0 0-2 0 9 9 13.64% 13.64% 3.03% 63.49% 51.72% 0.378 7.714 6.179 133 5.333 1.54 -0.03
St. Lucie - FSL
SLC - FSL
2021 23 25 25 144.2 13-2 0 136 40 23.01% 6.77% 0.68% 72.22% 53.60% 0.286 2.924 3.272 78 3.725 -0.35 3.60
Savannah - SAL
SAV - SAL
2020 22 31 31 165.2 7-10 0 155 52 22.53% 7.56% 0.87% 71.36% 53.67% 0.312 3.151 3.436 85 3.696 -0.29 3.45
Savannah - SAL
SAV - SAL
2019 21 2 2 11.0 0-0 0 8 5 16.67% 10.42% 4.17% 65.57% 33.33% 0.219 4.091 6.016 147 4.894 -1.92 -0.10
Total - AA
AA
3 3 14.0 0-2 0 9 9 13.64% 13.64% 3.03% 63.49% 51.72% 0.378 7.714 6.179 133 5.333 1.54 -0.03
Total - A
A
94 94 513.2 36-15 0 490 151 23.26% 7.17% 0.71% 72.45% 53.77% 0.299 2.891 3.265 80 3.624 -0.37 12.25

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
2023 25 3 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0.000 0.143 0.143 0.0000 0.100 -0.07
Total - MLB
MLB
3 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0.000 0.143 0.143 0.0000 0.100 -0.07

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - MLB
ARI - MLB
2023 P 3 16.1 0 4 0 1.000 2.204 1.250 0.38
Total P 3 16.1 0 4 0 0.38

TheShow Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
April 26, 2023
Apr 26
@PHI 6 - 5 7.0 6 4 4 3 3 7 0 0 5 8 29 103 41 -0.10
April 20, 2023
Apr 20
SD 4 - 2 6.0 8 2 2 0 4 1 0 0 8 8 29 93 47 0.03
April 14, 2023
Apr 14
@COL 14 - 8 3.1 7 7 7 1 1 2 0 1 2 5 18 58 19 -0.22

TheShow Hitting Log

Date Opp Score AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI K BB HBP SF SB CS WPA Avg OBP OPS
April 26, 2023
Apr 26
@PHI 6 - 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 -0.08
April 20, 2023
Apr 20
SD 4 - 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.02
April 14, 2023
Apr 14
@COL 14 - 8 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.03
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2022 St. Lucie (FSL)
All-Star 2022 St. Lucie (FSL)
2020 Savannah (SAL)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2022 St. Lucie (FSL)
Sep 2021 St. Lucie (FSL)