Garry Allen
Retired
Garry Allen
Nickname:
Goat
Birthdate:
Jan. 22, 2000 (26 y, 1 m, 11 d)
Born In:
Lacey, WA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/212
Entry:
2018 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 31, Team: Texas Rangers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Very High
Loyalty Normal
Desire for Win Very High
Greed High
Intelligence Very Low
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2024 24 0 66 76.0 4 7 36 57 53 16.91% 15.73% 0.89% 74.91% 41.88% 0.254 3.553 4.381 107 5.822 -0.83 0.03
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2022 22 0 13 11.1 1 1 0 9 10 16.98% 18.87% 0.00% 45.00% 50.00% 0.294 8.735 4.001 100 5.638 4.73 0.03
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2021 21 0 41 40.2 1 4 19 38 16 21.84% 9.20% 2.30% 77.21% 47.95% 0.336 3.762 3.954 96 4.080 -0.19 0.25
Total - MLB
MLB
0 120 128.0 6 12 55 104 79 18.44% 14.01% 1.24% 72.35% 44.36% 0.283 4.078 4.211 103 5.252 -0.13 0.32

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
RR - PCL
2023 23 0 2 2.2 0 1 0 2 2 15.38% 15.38% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00% 0.375 16.875 4.066 87 5.696 12.81 0.03
Frisco - TEX
FRI - TEX
2023 23 0 16 15.0 1 1 0 11 7 17.74% 11.29% 0.00% 88.24% 58.82% 0.244 1.200 3.131 67 4.159 -1.93 0.41
RR - PCL
2021 21 0 22 17.0 0 3 8 24 9 30.38% 11.39% 0.00% 64.29% 53.85% 0.442 4.765 2.522 51 3.536 2.24 0.73
RR - PCL
2020 20 0 82 90.0 8 24 28 88 48 21.26% 11.59% 3.38% 69.94% 48.81% 0.347 5.800 5.313 107 4.899 0.49 -0.08
Total - AAA
AAA
0 106 109.2 8 28 36 114 59 22.53% 11.66% 2.77% 66.91% 49.50% 0.361 5.909 4.850 98 4.707 1.06 0.67
Total - AA
AA
0 16 15.0 1 1 0 11 7 17.74% 11.29% 0.00% 88.24% 58.82% 0.244 1.200 3.131 67 4.159 -1.93 0.41

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2024 24 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0 0.00
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2021 21 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0 0.00
Total - MLB
MLB
6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0 0.00

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2024 P 65 76.0 4 4 0 1.000 0.947 0.999 -1.06
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2022 P 13 11.1 0 2 0 1.000 1.588 0.985 -0.13
Texas - MLB
TEX - MLB
2021 P 39 40.2 1 4 0 1.000 1.107 1.239 0.12
Total P 117 128.0 5 10 0 -1.07
Player Awards
None
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink3
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SV Rank
2024 36 8