Gabe Earnshaw
Jupiter (STL) Cardinals (R)
Gabe Earnshaw
Nickname:
Goldie
Birthdate:
Aug. 25, 2004 (19 y, 8 m, 11 d)
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/181
Entry:
2023 Draft - Round: 12, Overall: 334, Team: St. Louis Cardinals
Contract:
Minor League
ML Service Time:
None

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro 1 years
Roster Status Minor Leagues
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty High
Desire for Win Very Low
Greed Very Low
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
Minor League Contract
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 4 7 1 2 2
vs R 4 7 1 2 2
vs L 4 8 1 2 2
Potential 7 8 2 3 6
Fielding C IF OF
Range 5 2
Error 6 3
Arm 1 6 2
Turn DP 5
C Ability 1
Position
Pitcher 11
Run/Bunt
Speed 4
Stealing 1
Running 1
Sac Bunt 16
Bunt for Hit 2
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 13 8 2
vs R 14 8 2
vs L 11 8 2
Potential 20 9 9
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 14 19
Slider 12 19
Changeup 1 2
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 53%
Stamina 5
Hold 13
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2024-05-06
Contact increased from 3 to 4
Contact vs R increased from 3 to 4
Contact vs L increased from 3 to 4
2024-04-29
Gap vs L increased from 7 to 8
2024-04-22
Speed increased from 3 to 4
Outfield Range increased from 1 to 2
Stuff increased from 12 to 13
Stuff vs R increased from 13 to 14
Stuff vs L increased from 10 to 11
Velocity increased from 94-96 mph to 95-97 mph
Fastball Pot increased from 18 to 19
Fastball increased from 13 to 14
2024-04-15
Speed decreased from 4 to 3
2024-03-29
Gap increased from 6 to 7
Gap vs R increased from 6 to 7
Gap vs L increased from 6 to 7
Stuff increased from 11 to 12
Stuff vs R increased from 12 to 13
Slider increased from 11 to 12
2024-03-20
Velocity increased from 93-95 mph to 94-96 mph
Fastball Pot increased from 17 to 18
Weight increased from 180 to 181
2024-02-09
Slider increased from 10 to 11
2024-02-03
Speed increased from 3 to 4
Hold decreased from 14 to 13
2024-01-17
Stuff increased from 10 to 11
Stuff vs R increased from 11 to 12
Stuff vs L increased from 9 to 10
Fastball increased from 12 to 13
2024-01-02
Control Potential decreased from 10 to 9
2023-12-08
GB% decreased from 54% to 53%
Weight decreased from 181 to 180
2023-11-09
Avoid Ks increased from 1 to 2
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 1 to 2
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 1 to 2
Weight increased from 180 to 181
2023-09-11
Contact increased from 2 to 3
Contact vs R increased from 2 to 3
Contact vs L increased from 2 to 3
Gap increased from 4 to 6
Gap vs R increased from 4 to 6
Gap vs L increased from 4 to 6
Outfield Range decreased from 2 to 1
Stuff increased from 9 to 10
Stuff vs R increased from 10 to 11
Stuff vs L increased from 8 to 9
GB% increased from 52% to 54%
Hold increased from 13 to 14
Fastball increased from 11 to 12
Slider increased from 9 to 10
Weight increased from 179 to 180
2023-07-17
Eye increased from 1 to 2
Eye vs R increased from 1 to 2
Eye vs L increased from 1 to 2
Catcher Ability increased from 0 to 1
Stuff Potential increased from 16 to 20
Stuff increased from 7 to 9
Stuff vs R increased from 8 to 10
Stuff vs L increased from 7 to 8
Stamina decreased from 6 to 5
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Card - DSL
2023 18 0 3 3.2 0-0 0 3 3 18.75% 18.75% 0.00% 66.67% 28.57% 0.333 4.909 4.387 92 6.320 0.52 0.03
GSL - GCL
2023 18 0 8 10.1 1-1 0 14 6 31.11% 13.33% 2.22% 80.88% 46.67% 0.348 2.613 4.098 88 4.048 -1.48 0.10
Total - R
R
0 11 14.0 1-1 0 17 9 27.87% 14.75% 1.64% 76.53% 40.91% 0.344 3.214 4.174 89 4.643 -0.96 0.13