Angelo Valdez
Free Agent
Angelo Valdez
Nickname:
Ghost
Birthdate:
Feb. 15, 2000 (23 y, 10 m, 18 d)
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'7"/210
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
1 years, 107 days
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 107 days
40-man Service Time 3 years, 0 days
Time as Pro 8 years
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Normal
Desire for Win Low
Greed Normal
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Fair
Local Well Known
Current Contract
Free Agent
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 7 8 2 12 7
vs R 7 8 2 12 7
vs L 7 8 2 12 7
Potential 7 8 3 14 7
Fielding C IF OF
Range 2 1
Error 2 9
Arm 1 16 4
Turn DP 1
C Ability 1
Position
Pitcher 7
Run/Bunt
Speed 1
Stealing 2
Running 1
Sac Bunt 9
Bunt for Hit 1
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 18 14 8
vs R 19 14 9
vs L 17 12 7
Potential 20 14 8
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 18 20
Slider 12 12
Changeup 12 16
Forkball 15 15
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 51%
Stamina 18
Hold 16
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2024-01-02
Stealing increased from 1 to 2
2023-12-07
Stuff Potential increased from 19 to 20
Stuff increased from 16 to 18
Stuff vs R increased from 16 to 19
Stuff vs L increased from 15 to 17
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2023-11-13
Local Popularity increased from Fair to Well Known
2023-11-09
Stealing decreased from 2 to 1
2023-09-11
Stuff increased from 15 to 16
Movement Potential increased from 13 to 14
Movement increased from 13 to 14
GB% increased from 49% to 51%
Fastball increased from 17 to 18
2023-07-17
Stuff vs R increased from 15 to 16
Stuff vs L increased from 14 to 15
2023-05-29
Stuff increased from 14 to 15
Stuff vs L increased from 13 to 14
Fastball increased from 16 to 17
2023-02-26
Stuff vs R increased from 14 to 15
Control Potential decreased from 9 to 8
Control decreased from 9 to 8
Control vs R decreased from 11 to 9
Control vs L decreased from 8 to 7
GB% increased from 48% to 49%
Hold increased from 15 to 16
Changeup increased from 11 to 12
Local Popularity increased from Unknown to Fair
National Popularity increased from Unknown to Fair
2022-10-14
Eye increased from 11 to 12
Eye vs R increased from 11 to 12
Stealing increased from 1 to 2
Control Potential decreased from 10 to 9
Control decreased from 10 to 9
Control vs R decreased from 12 to 11
Control vs L decreased from 9 to 8
GB% increased from 47% to 48%
Weight increased from 209 to 210
2022-07-31
Eye vs L increased from 11 to 12
Control Potential decreased from 11 to 10
Control decreased from 11 to 10
Fastball increased from 15 to 16
Slider increased from 11 to 12
Weight increased from 208 to 209
2022-05-29
Eye increased from 9 to 11
Eye vs R increased from 9 to 11
Eye vs L increased from 10 to 11
Avoid Ks increased from 6 to 7
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 6 to 7
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 6 to 7
Stuff increased from 12 to 14
Stuff vs R increased from 13 to 14
Stuff vs L increased from 12 to 13
Movement increased from 12 to 13
Movement vs R increased from 13 to 14
Movement vs L increased from 11 to 12
Control Potential decreased from 14 to 11
Hold increased from 14 to 15
Fastball increased from 14 to 15
Changeup increased from 10 to 11
Forkball increased from 14 to 15
Local Popularity decreased from Fair to Unknown
2021-04-10
Eye vs R increased from 8 to 9
Eye vs L increased from 9 to 10
Infield Range decreased from 3 to 2
GB% decreased from 48% to 47%
Weight increased from 207 to 208

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
CIN - MLB
2022 22 0 5 5.2 1-0 0 6 2 22.22% 7.41% 7.41% 60.98% 80.00% 0.412 9.529 6.737 174 2.694 2.79 -0.18
Total - MLB
MLB
0 5 5.2 1-0 0 6 2 22.22% 7.41% 7.41% 60.98% 80.00% 0.412 9.529 6.737 174 2.694 2.79 -0.18

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
LOU - IL
2023 23 1 41 72.0 3-2 3 70 43 22.29% 13.69% 1.27% 67.80% 52.82% 0.280 4.375 3.744 79 4.588 0.63 1.45
LOU - IL
2022 22 4 13 36.0 2-2 0 28 17 16.37% 9.94% 6.43% 73.53% 53.16% 0.304 7.000 7.410 149 5.227 -0.41 -0.50
LOU - IL
2021 21 12 13 65.0 2-2 0 61 26 22.10% 9.42% 2.17% 72.30% 51.22% 0.313 4.154 4.150 85 4.483 0.00 1.40
PEN - SL
2020 20 34 34 183.1 14-9 0 142 85 18.49% 11.07% 1.30% 74.56% 53.30% 0.280 3.289 3.940 92 4.357 -0.65 3.18
Dayton - MID
DAY - MID
2019 19 23 26 131.2 9-8 0 133 48 24.77% 8.94% 1.68% 76.71% 47.37% 0.282 3.008 3.632 91 3.641 -0.62 2.30
Total - AAA
AAA
17 67 173.0 7-6 3 159 86 20.89% 11.30% 2.76% 70.66% 52.33% 0.298 4.838 4.659 96 4.682 0.18 2.35
Total - AA
AA
34 34 183.1 14-9 0 142 85 18.49% 11.07% 1.30% 74.56% 53.30% 0.280 3.289 3.940 92 4.357 -0.65 3.18
Total - A
A
23 26 131.2 9-8 0 133 48 24.77% 8.94% 1.68% 76.71% 47.37% 0.282 3.008 3.632 91 3.641 -0.62 2.30

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
CIN - MLB
2022 22 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0.00
Total - MLB
MLB
5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0 0.000 0.00

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
CIN - MLB
2022 P 5 5.2 0 1 0 1.000 1.588 0.985 -0.07
Total P 5 5.2 0 1 0 -0.07

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
LOU - IL
2023 P 38 72.0 5 5 0 1.000 1.250 1.011 -0.76
Total P 38 72.0 5 5 0 -0.76
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
July 31, 2016 Cincinnati Aroldis Chapman
Detroit Angelo Valdez
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2020 Pensacola (SL)
2018 Goodyear (ARL)
All-Star 2020 Pensacola (SL)
Championship Series MVP 2020 Pensacola (SL)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2020 Pensacola (SL)