Jesus Moran
Syracuse Chiefs (AAA)
Jesus Moran
Nickname:
Bull
Birthdate:
July 3, 2003 (19 y, 10 m, 12 d)
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/179
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$750k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 3 days

2023 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
SYR - IL
31 118 29 5 3 3 20 17 11 29 4 2 0.246 0.310 0.725 0.321 0.302 80 0.30 2.93

2023 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
SYR - IL
LF 3 4.0 0 1 0 1.0000 0.0000 0.000
SYR - IL
CF 4 7.2 4 0 0 1.0000 1.3405 0.800
SYR - IL
RF 31 252.1 48 0 0 1.0000 1.0646 2.128
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 3 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 40 days
Time as Pro 2 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Very High
Desire for Win Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Very High
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2023 $750k
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 10 16 10 7 6
vs R 10 16 10 7 6
vs L 10 17 10 8 7
Potential 17 16 19 13 15
Fielding C IF OF
Range 13 16
Error 9 13
Arm 1 14 18
Turn DP 10
C Ability 1
Position
Left Field 11
Center Field 11
Right Field 20
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 13
Running 16
Sac Bunt 15
Bunt for Hit 10
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 1 7 1
vs R 1 7 1
vs L 1 7 1
Potential 1 7 1
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 2 2
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 46%
Stamina 1
Hold 2

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
WAS - MLB
2022 18 2 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0.000 0.200 0.200 0.0000 0.139 -0.12
Total - MLB
MLB
2 5 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0.000 0.200 0.200 0.0000 0.139 -0.12

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
SYR - IL
2023 19 31 129 118 29 5 3 3 20 17 11 29 4 2 0.246 0.310 0.725 0.3023 0.321 0.30
HAR - EL
2022 18 137 594 527 144 37 15 12 73 75 52 154 13 9 0.273 0.345 0.814 0.3597 0.371 2.90
HAG - SAL
2021 17 34 118 106 27 7 2 2 17 13 5 35 3 1 0.255 0.304 0.719 0.3571 0.329 0.34
Total - AAA
AAA
31 129 118 29 5 3 3 20 17 11 29 4 2 0.246 0.310 0.725 0.3023 0.321 0.30
Total - AA
AA
137 594 527 144 37 15 12 73 75 52 154 13 9 0.273 0.345 0.814 0.3597 0.371 2.90
Total - A
A
34 118 106 27 7 2 2 17 13 5 35 3 1 0.255 0.304 0.719 0.3571 0.329 0.34

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
WAS - MLB
2022 LF 2 15.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total LF 2 15.0 0 0 0 0.00

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
SYR - IL
2023 LF 3 4.0 0 1 0 1.000 2.250 0.000 0.00
SYR - IL
2023 CF 4 7.2 4 0 0 1.000 4.696 1.341 0.80
SYR - IL
2023 RF 31 252.1 48 0 0 1.000 1.712 1.065 2.13
Total LF 3 4.0 0 1 0 0.00
Total CF 4 7.2 4 0 0 0.80
Total RF 31 252.1 48 0 0 2.13

International League Hitting Log

Date Opp Score AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI K BB HBP SF SB CS WPA Avg OBP OPS
May 14, 2023
May 14
@BUF 15 - 7 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 -0.05
May 13, 2023
May 13
@BUF 4 - 12 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.03
May 12, 2023
May 12
@BUF 5 - 6 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.03
May 11, 2023
May 11
@BUF 3 - 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 -0.20
May 10, 2023
May 10
ROC 2 - 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -0.11
May 9, 2023
May 9
ROC 1 - 8 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.07
May 8, 2023
May 8
ROC 5 - 4 5 2 2 0 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0.32
May 7, 2023
May 7
PAW 7 - 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 -0.06
May 6, 2023
May 6
PAW 9 - 4 4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 -0.12
May 5, 2023
May 5
PAW 2 - 4 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.02
May 4, 2023
May 4
PAW 7 - 4 4 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.20
May 2, 2023
May 2
@PAW 4 - 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.04
May 1, 2023
May 1
@PAW 4 - 12 4 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 -0.02
April 30, 2023
Apr 30
SCR 6 - 7 5 1 2 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.28
April 29, 2023
Apr 29
SCR 3 - 5 4 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.05
April 29, 2023
Apr 29
SCR 6 - 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.10
April 27, 2023
Apr 27
LHV 7 - 6 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.12
April 26, 2023
Apr 26
LHV 3 - 0 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.02
April 25, 2023
Apr 25
@LHV 6 - 5 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.03
April 25, 2023
Apr 25
@LHV 2 - 7 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.00
April 23, 2023
Apr 23
@SCR 1 - 3 3 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0.11
April 22, 2023
Apr 22
@SCR 4 - 7 4 1 1 1 0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 0 0.02
April 21, 2023
Apr 21
@SCR 7 - 1 3 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.01
April 20, 2023
Apr 20
@SCR 1 - 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0.12
April 19, 2023
Apr 19
BUF 5 - 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 -0.09
April 18, 2023
Apr 18
BUF 7 - 6 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 -0.01
April 17, 2023
Apr 17
BUF 2 - 11 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.04
April 16, 2023
Apr 16
LHV 8 - 3 4 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.13
April 15, 2023
Apr 15
LHV 4 - 5 5 1 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0.06
April 14, 2023
Apr 14
LHV 4 - 7 4 1 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.14
April 13, 2023
Apr 13
LHV 2 - 3 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0.11
Award Year / Date Team
Player of the Week Aug 1, 2022 Harrisburg (EL)