Don Brown
Retired
Don Brown
Nickname:
Grim Reaper
Birthdate:
Feb. 23, 1979 (56 y, 1 m, 29 d)
Born In:
Tysons Corner, VA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
C
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/250
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2015 Northern Virginia (SL)
2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Batter of the Month Jul 2015 Northern Virginia (SL)
Aug 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Jul 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Jun 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
May 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Player of the Week Jul 7, 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Jun 16, 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
May 12, 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Apr 14, 2014 Northern Virginia (SL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink19
Grey Ink73
Similar Players (C)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
2014 SL 475 7
Year Lg Hits Rank
2013 PL 125 3
2014 SL 168 1
2015 SL 142 4
Year Lg TB Rank
2013 PL 221 4
2014 SL 357 1
2015 SL 318 3
2016 SL 210 9
Year Lg 2B Rank
2014 SL 38 1
2016 SL 26 7
Year Lg HR Rank
2013 PL 26 9
2014 SL 49 2
2015 SL 52 2
2016 SL 24 9
Year Lg RBI Rank
2014 SL 112 1
2015 SL 111 4
Year Lg R Rank
2013 PL 79 4
2014 SL 120 1
2015 SL 97 4
Year Lg BB Rank
2014 SL 71 2
Year Lg IBB Rank
2013 PL 6 7
2015 SL 6 9
Year Lg SF Rank
2017 SL 4 9
Year Lg XBH Rank
2014 SL 89 1
2015 SL 72 4
2016 SL 50 8
Year Lg Avg Rank
2013 PL 0.344 2
2014 SL 0.424 1
2015 SL 0.352 4
2017 SL 0.300 8
Year Lg OBP Rank
2013 PL 0.441 2
2014 SL 0.512 1
2015 SL 0.426 3
Year Lg SLG Rank
2013 PL 0.609 3
2014 SL 0.902 1
2015 SL 0.787 3
Year Lg ISO Rank
2014 SL 0.477 1
2015 SL 0.436 2
Year Lg OPS Rank
2013 PL 1.050 3
2014 SL 1.413 1
2015 SL 1.213 3
2016 SL 0.875 10
Year Lg WAR Rank
2013 PL 6.5 3
2014 SL 10.7 1
2015 SL 7.3 1
2016 SL 4.2 6