Gene Kirkland
Retired
Gene Kirkland
Nickname:
Hammerhead
Birthdate:
June 18, 1996 (40 y, 1 m, 10 d)
Born In:
Fayetteville, AR, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/233
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 25, Team: Cleveland Browns
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
League Champ 2031 Portland (PL)
2030 Portland (SL)
2029 Portland (3L)
Reliever of the Year 2029 Portland (3L)
2022 Athletic Club KC (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink30
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg G Rank
2018 SL 58 6
2022 PL 55 4
2023 PL 56 2
2024 PL 47 9
2025 PL 49 6
2026 PL 46 6
Year Lg SV Rank
2019 SL 9 9
2022 PL 11 8
2024 PL 21 5
2025 PL 28 3
2026 PL 14 6
2027 PL 12 6
2028 PL 13 7
2029 3L 16 9
Year Lg Hold Rank
2017 SL 18 2
2018 SL 20 1
2019 PL 8 9
2020 PL 10 7
2021 PL 6 10
2022 PL 16 3
2023 PL 12 8
2026 PL 8 10
2031 PL 7 6