Wilfred McLaughlin
Retired
Wilfred McLaughlin
Nickname:
Swampy
Birthdate:
May 2, 1995 (39 y, 11 m, 13 d)
Born In:
New York, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/243
Entry:
2018 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Seattle Aviators
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2025 D.C. (PL)
2022 Boston (PL)
2021 Boston (PL)
League Champ 2029 D.C. (SL)
2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
2024 Boston (PL)
2023 Boston (PL)
2022 Boston (PL)
2020 Boston (PL)
Silver Slugger 2029 - RF D.C. (SL)
2028 - SS D.C. (SL)
2027 - RF Thunder Bay (PL)
2025 - LF D.C. (PL)
2021 - LF Boston (PL)
2020 - LF Boston (PL)
Batter of the Month Jul 2029 D.C. (SL)
Jun 2028 D.C. (SL)
Sep 2025 D.C. (PL)
Jun 2025 D.C. (PL)
Jul 2022 Boston (PL)
Sep 2021 Boston (PL)
Player of the Week Jul 3, 2034 Sioux Falls (3AAA)
May 19, 2031 D.C. (PL)
Jul 23, 2029 D.C. (SL)
Jun 11, 2029 D.C. (SL)
Aug 14, 2028 D.C. (SL)
May 22, 2028 D.C. (SL)
May 15, 2028 D.C. (SL)
Aug 30, 2027 D.C. (SL)
Sep 21, 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
Aug 25, 2025 D.C. (PL)
May 12, 2025 D.C. (PL)
Jun 13, 2022 Boston (PL)
Sep 13, 2021 Boston (PL)
Jun 21, 2021 Boston (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink26
Grey Ink145
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2023 PL 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
2029 SL 108 3
Year Lg PA Rank
2021 PL 475 7
2022 PL 473 10
2023 PL 489 4
2028 SL 494 4
Year Lg AB Rank
2021 PL 429 3
2023 PL 442 4
2028 SL 426 6
Year Lg Hits Rank
2021 PL 135 4
2023 PL 136 5
2025 PL 136 1
2028 SL 126 7
2029 SL 131 6
Year Lg TB Rank
2021 PL 226 1
2022 PL 209 5
2023 PL 230 3
2025 PL 256 1
2028 SL 206 5
2029 SL 212 4
Year Lg 2B Rank
2021 PL 23 9
2023 PL 23 9
2025 PL 25 2
2029 SL 22 8
Year Lg 3B Rank
2021 PL 4 9
2023 PL 4 10
2025 PL 4 10
Year Lg HR Rank
2021 PL 20 7
2022 PL 23 2
2023 PL 21 6
2025 PL 29 1
2027 PL 20 6
2029 SL 19 10
Year Lg SB Rank
2020 PL 19 8
Year Lg RBI Rank
2021 PL 81 1
2022 PL 72 3
2023 PL 74 2
2025 PL 74 2
2028 SL 83 1
2029 SL 78 3
Year Lg R Rank
2021 PL 71 7
2022 PL 74 1
2023 PL 69 7
2025 PL 74 1
2028 SL 73 3
2029 SL 76 3
Year Lg BB Rank
2028 SL 56 7
Year Lg IBB Rank
2022 PL 5 5
2028 SL 7 9
Year Lg HBP Rank
2018 PL 7 4
2019 PL 7 7
2020 PL 9 3
2021 PL 7 3
2022 PL 11 2
2025 PL 6 9
Year Lg SF Rank
2022 PL 5 2
2024 PL 4 10
2025 PL 5 2
2028 SL 5 7
Year Lg XBH Rank
2021 PL 47 2
2022 PL 47 4
2023 PL 48 2
2025 PL 58 1
2028 SL 41 7
2029 SL 42 7
Year Lg Avg Rank
2020 PL 0.326 2
2021 PL 0.315 7
2023 PL 0.308 7
2025 PL 0.338 2
2029 SL 0.321 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
2020 PL 0.405 3
2025 PL 0.398 4
2029 SL 0.409 2
Year Lg SLG Rank
2020 PL 0.516 6
2021 PL 0.527 4
2022 PL 0.516 5
2023 PL 0.520 5
2025 PL 0.635 1
2028 SL 0.484 9
2029 SL 0.520 5
Year Lg ISO Rank
2022 PL 0.237 5
2023 PL 0.213 7
2025 PL 0.298 1
Year Lg OPS Rank
2020 PL 0.922 4
2021 PL 0.904 4
2022 PL 0.888 6
2023 PL 0.889 7
2025 PL 1.034 1
2028 SL 0.866 7
2029 SL 0.929 4
Year Lg G Rank
2023 PL 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
2029 SL 108 3
Year Lg WAR Rank
2020 PL 5.2 9
2021 PL 5.3 4
2022 PL 4.4 6
2023 PL 4.5 7
2025 PL 7.0 1
2028 SL 4.1 3
2029 SL 3.6 10