John Wilkins
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
John Wilkins
Nickname:
Assassin
Birthdate:
Oct. 18, 1986 (49 y, 6 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Harrison, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/232
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2016 Cleveland (SL)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2024 Echo Park (3L)
Jul 2019 Mississippi (PL)
Aug 2015 Cleveland (SL)
May 2013 Cleveland (PL)
Player of the Week Jul 19, 2027 Echo Park (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink36
Grey Ink171
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
2013 PL 13 1
2015 SL 6 9
2016 SL 11 1
2019 PL 9 2
Year Lg GS Rank
2013 PL 26 1
2015 SL 31 1
2016 SL 27 5
2017 PL 27 7
2018 PL 26 5
2022 PL 26 4
Year Lg W Rank
2013 PL 12 3
2015 SL 11 6
2016 SL 17 1
2018 PL 12 8
2019 PL 12 5
2022 PL 10 10
2024 3L 12 4
2025 SL 11 4
Year Lg L Rank
2015 SL 9 5
Year Lg Win % Rank
2013 PL 0.667 6
2016 SL 0.810 3
2024 3L 0.632 9
2026 SL 0.643 8
Year Lg IP Rank
2013 PL 170.0 1
2015 SL 192.0 1
2016 SL 187.2 2
2017 PL 192.0 3
2018 PL 192.1 1
2019 PL 174.2 5
2022 PL 173.0 1
2024 3L 164.0 3
2025 SL 166.1 3
Year Lg BF Rank
2013 PL 664 3
2015 SL 750 1
2016 SL 716 2
2017 PL 781 7
2018 PL 752 3
2019 PL 672 8
2022 PL 699 1
2024 3L 640 7
2025 SL 659 6
Year Lg HR Rank
2015 SL 23 4
2022 PL 15 8
2026 SL 17 9
Year Lg K Rank
2013 PL 176 2
2015 SL 209 1
2016 SL 187 1
2017 PL 155 6
2019 PL 155 9
Year Lg WP Rank
2022 PL 7 6
Year Lg ERA Rank
2013 PL 2.382 4
2015 SL 3.047 2
2016 SL 2.398 1
2019 PL 2.164 5
2024 3L 2.634 2
2025 SL 2.543 5
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2013 PL 0.267 10
2015 SL 0.263 3
2018 PL 0.272 9
2019 PL 0.242 2
2024 3L 0.239 1
2025 SL 0.238 4
2027 PL 0.239 2
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2013 PL 0.918 3
2015 SL 0.912 1
2016 SL 0.890 1
2017 PL 1.120 10
2018 PL 0.988 5
2019 PL 0.899 2
2024 3L 1.018 3
2025 SL 0.956 1
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2013 PL 6.777 4
2015 SL 7.172 1
2016 SL 6.906 2
2017 PL 8.016 10
2019 PL 6.492 3
2024 3L 6.750 3
2025 SL 7.034 5
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2013 PL 1.482 3
2015 SL 1.031 2
2016 SL 1.103 1
2017 PL 2.063 7
2018 PL 1.170 1
2019 PL 1.597 2
2022 PL 1.457 2
2024 3L 2.415 8
2025 SL 1.569 2
2026 SL 2.007 9
Year Lg CG Rank
2014 PL 1 5
2015 SL 1 6
2016 SL 1 5
2017 PL 2 10
2018 PL 5 4
2019 PL 6 2
2022 PL 2 6
2024 3L 4 3
2025 SL 4 2
2026 SL 4 5
2027 PL 2 8
Year Lg SHO Rank
2015 SL 1 1
2016 SL 1 2
2018 PL 2 2
2019 PL 2 2
2024 3L 2 1
2025 SL 1 4
2026 SL 1 5
2027 PL 1 2
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2013 PL 28 5
2015 SL 22 2
2016 SL 23 2
2018 PL 25 5
2019 PL 31 5
2022 PL 28 4
2025 SL 29 2
2026 SL 33 8
2027 PL 29 7
Year Lg Hits Rank
2015 SL 153 4
2016 SL 144 7
2017 PL 171 6
2018 PL 165 4
2022 PL 169 1
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2027 PL 107 8
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2013 PL 11 5
2016 SL 12 4
Year Lg WAR Rank
2013 PL 6.1 2
2015 SL 6.4 1
2016 SL 7.4 1
2017 PL 5.3 4
2018 PL 4.9 4
2019 PL 4.5 4
2022 PL 4.1 7
2024 3L 3.8 7
2025 SL 3.6 6
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2013 PL 6 9
2016 SL 4 3
2026 SL 5 5
2027 PL 4 4