Melvin Castro
Retired
Melvin Castro
Nickname:
Enforcer
Birthdate:
June 12, 1998 (37 y, 6 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Naval Academy, MD, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'0"/237
Entry:
2019 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Panama City Piranhas
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2021 Panama City (3L)
Silver Slugger 2030 - DH Montana (3L)
2028 - DH Chicago (SL)
2027 - DH Chicago (3L)
2026 - DH Chicago (3L)
2024 - RF Chicago (PL)
2023 - RF Chicago (PL)
2022 - RF Chicago (PL)
2021 - RF Panama City (3L)
2020 - RF Panama City (3L)
Batter of the Month Jul 2027 Chicago (3L)
Aug 2026 Chicago (3L)
Sep 2021 Panama City (3L)
Aug 2021 Panama City (3L)
Player of the Week Sep 16, 2030 Montana (3L)
Jun 5, 2028 Chicago (SL)
Sep 13, 2027 Chicago (3L)
May 18, 2026 Chicago (3L)
Aug 26, 2024 Chicago (PL)
Jul 24, 2023 Chicago (PL)
Aug 8, 2022 Chicago (PL)
Sep 6, 2021 Panama City (3L)
Jul 26, 2021 Panama City (3L)
Aug 26, 2019 Panama City (3L)
Jun 3, 2019 Key West (3AAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink35
Grey Ink207
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2020 3L 107 2
2023 PL 108 1
2024 PL 108 8
2026 3L 110 1
2027 3L 108 1
2029 PL 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2020 3L 482 6
2021 3L 505 3
2023 PL 489 4
2024 PL 478 10
2026 3L 518 1
2027 3L 482 7
Year Lg AB Rank
2020 3L 416 8
2021 3L 414 10
2023 PL 437 6
2024 PL 423 10
2026 3L 451 3
2027 3L 415 7
Year Lg Hits Rank
2020 3L 134 2
2021 3L 139 2
2023 PL 127 8
2024 PL 128 6
2026 3L 140 3
2027 3L 141 2
2028 SL 128 4
2030 3L 125 7
Year Lg K Rank
2020 3L 95 1
Year Lg TB Rank
2020 3L 243 1
2021 3L 261 1
2023 PL 215 5
2024 PL 225 3
2025 SL 194 6
2026 3L 245 2
2027 3L 208 4
2028 SL 208 3
Year Lg 2B Rank
2020 3L 27 3
2021 3L 29 5
2024 PL 24 5
2027 3L 26 4
2030 3L 24 4
Year Lg 3B Rank
2023 PL 4 10
Year Lg HR Rank
2020 3L 26 1
2021 3L 29 1
2022 PL 22 4
2023 PL 20 8
2024 PL 23 6
2025 SL 23 5
2026 3L 29 5
2028 SL 21 6
Year Lg RBI Rank
2020 3L 88 1
2021 3L 92 1
2022 PL 64 6
2023 PL 72 4
2024 PL 71 4
2025 SL 66 8
2026 3L 85 4
2027 3L 78 4
2028 SL 72 6
2029 PL 67 9
Year Lg R Rank
2020 3L 76 4
2021 3L 80 3
2023 PL 73 4
2024 PL 62 8
2026 3L 79 3
2027 3L 65 7
2030 3L 80 3
Year Lg BB Rank
2021 3L 88 1
2026 3L 64 7
Year Lg IBB Rank
2020 3L 7 5
2021 3L 12 1
2022 PL 6 2
2023 PL 4 7
2024 PL 5 2
2027 3L 8 4
2028 SL 10 2
2030 3L 8 4
Year Lg SF Rank
2022 PL 5 2
2024 PL 8 1
2027 3L 5 10
2029 PL 4 10
Year Lg XBH Rank
2020 3L 55 1
2021 3L 61 1
2023 PL 44 5
2024 PL 49 4
2025 SL 38 9
2026 3L 47 5
2027 3L 40 8
2030 3L 41 9
Year Lg Avg Rank
2020 3L 0.322 5
2021 3L 0.336 1
2022 PL 0.307 8
2024 PL 0.303 8
2025 SL 0.300 7
2026 3L 0.310 7
2027 3L 0.340 2
2028 SL 0.315 5
2030 3L 0.306 9
Year Lg OBP Rank
2020 3L 0.407 10
2021 3L 0.454 1
2022 PL 0.409 2
2024 PL 0.366 9
2025 SL 0.380 9
2026 3L 0.399 7
2027 3L 0.421 4
2028 SL 0.387 8
2030 3L 0.389 8
Year Lg SLG Rank
2020 3L 0.584 1
2021 3L 0.630 1
2022 PL 0.577 1
2023 PL 0.492 9
2024 PL 0.532 4
2025 SL 0.529 5
2026 3L 0.543 4
2027 3L 0.501 6
2028 SL 0.512 6
Year Lg ISO Rank
2020 3L 0.262 1
2021 3L 0.295 2
2022 PL 0.270 1
2024 PL 0.229 9
2025 SL 0.229 9
Year Lg OPS Rank
2020 3L 0.991 2
2021 3L 1.084 1
2022 PL 0.986 1
2024 PL 0.898 4
2025 SL 0.908 5
2026 3L 0.942 4
2027 3L 0.922 2
2028 SL 0.899 3
2030 3L 0.876 9
Year Lg G Rank
2020 3L 107 6
2023 PL 108 1
2024 PL 108 8
2026 3L 110 1
2027 3L 108 1
2029 PL 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2020 3L 4.3 7
2021 3L 5.7 2
2026 3L 4.5 6
2027 3L 4.0 9