Thom Wilcox
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Thom Wilcox
Nickname:
Porker
Birthdate:
Nov. 11, 1987 (47 y, 5 m, 10 d)
Born In:
Frisco, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/222
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2021 Brooklyn (PL)
2020 Brooklyn (PL)
2019 Brooklyn (PL)
2018 Brooklyn (PL)
2014 Brooklyn (PL)
2013 Brooklyn (PL)
League Champ 2027 Brooklyn (3L)
2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Gold Glove 2021 - 2B Brooklyn (PL)
Silver Slugger 2021 - 2B Brooklyn (PL)
2020 - 2B Brooklyn (PL)
Championship Series MVP 2020 Brooklyn (PL)
2020 Brooklyn (PL)
Batter of the Month Aug 2020 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 2020 Brooklyn (PL)
Jun 2020 Brooklyn (PL)
Sep 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
Jun 2018 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 2015 Brooklyn (PL)
May 2014 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 2013 Brooklyn (PL)
Player of the Week Sep 16, 2024 Brooklyn (3L)
Aug 23, 2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 12, 2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Aug 31, 2020 Brooklyn (PL)
Sep 16, 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
Aug 26, 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
Jun 24, 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
May 13, 2019 Brooklyn (PL)
Jun 25, 2018 Brooklyn (PL)
May 21, 2018 Brooklyn (PL)
Jul 10, 2017 Brooklyn (PL)
May 15, 2017 Brooklyn (PL)
Apr 28, 2014 Brooklyn (PL)
Apr 8, 2013 Brooklyn (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink46
Grey Ink171
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2014 PL 108 1
2016 PL 108 1
2021 PL 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2013 PL 453 9
2014 PL 503 2
2016 PL 490 4
2020 PL 478 5
2021 PL 483 4
Year Lg Hits Rank
2013 PL 114 9
2014 PL 134 4
2019 PL 131 7
2020 PL 138 2
Year Lg TB Rank
2013 PL 236 2
2014 PL 255 2
2019 PL 235 2
2020 PL 250 1
2021 PL 225 3
Year Lg 2B Rank
2014 PL 30 3
2020 PL 23 7
Year Lg HR Rank
2013 PL 34 2
2014 PL 29 6
2015 PL 25 5
2018 PL 21 10
2019 PL 26 3
2020 PL 29 1
2021 PL 28 3
Year Lg RBI Rank
2013 PL 77 6
2014 PL 108 1
2015 PL 82 7
2016 PL 82 8
2019 PL 80 3
2020 PL 93 1
2021 PL 75 5
Year Lg R Rank
2013 PL 79 4
2014 PL 97 1
2016 PL 87 6
2019 PL 71 4
2020 PL 82 2
2021 PL 76 2
Year Lg BB Rank
2013 PL 85 2
2014 PL 93 3
2015 PL 72 6
2016 PL 72 9
2017 PL 76 4
2018 PL 66 5
2019 PL 78 1
2020 PL 85 1
2021 PL 84 1
2023 SL 68 3
2024 3L 103 1
Year Lg IBB Rank
2014 PL 14 1
2015 PL 7 5
2016 PL 9 2
2017 PL 6 5
2018 PL 7 8
2019 PL 9 3
2020 PL 12 1
2021 PL 11 1
2023 SL 6 6
2024 3L 7 4
Year Lg HBP Rank
2017 PL 6 9
2021 PL 6 8
Year Lg SF Rank
2014 PL 6 2
2016 PL 5 6
2019 PL 6 1
2020 PL 6 3
2021 PL 4 10
Year Lg XBH Rank
2013 PL 54 2
2014 PL 61 1
2019 PL 50 2
2020 PL 53 2
2021 PL 47 2
Year Lg Avg Rank
2013 PL 0.315 4
2014 PL 0.333 5
2017 PL 0.355 2
2018 PL 0.340 3
2019 PL 0.382 1
2020 PL 0.358 1
2021 PL 0.311 8
2024 3L 0.298 10
Year Lg OBP Rank
2013 PL 0.448 1
2014 PL 0.453 5
2015 PL 0.421 6
2017 PL 0.490 1
2018 PL 0.465 1
2019 PL 0.493 1
2020 PL 0.469 1
2021 PL 0.437 2
2024 3L 0.451 1
Year Lg SLG Rank
2013 PL 0.652 2
2014 PL 0.633 3
2015 PL 0.558 7
2017 PL 0.595 5
2018 PL 0.619 1
2019 PL 0.685 1
2020 PL 0.648 1
2021 PL 0.578 1
Year Lg ISO Rank
2013 PL 0.337 2
2014 PL 0.300 4
2015 PL 0.253 6
2017 PL 0.240 9
2018 PL 0.278 6
2019 PL 0.303 1
2020 PL 0.290 1
2021 PL 0.267 2
Year Lg OPS Rank
2013 PL 1.100 1
2014 PL 1.086 2
2015 PL 0.979 5
2017 PL 1.085 2
2018 PL 1.084 1
2019 PL 1.178 1
2020 PL 1.116 1
2021 PL 1.015 1
2024 3L 0.907 4
Year Lg G Rank
2014 PL 108 1
2016 PL 108 1
2021 PL 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2013 PL 7.8 1
2014 PL 6.7 1
2015 PL 5.9 4
2016 PL 4.1 7
2017 PL 6.3 4
2018 PL 6.2 2
2019 PL 8.3 1
2020 PL 8.8 1
2021 PL 7.0 1
2024 3L 3.5 6