Orlando Medrano
Retired
Orlando Medrano
Nickname:
Sly
Birthdate:
Nov. 13, 1998 (40 y, 4 m, 1 d)
Born In:
Jovellanos, MAT, CUB
Nationality:
Cuban
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/195
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2024 Brooklyn (BBA)
2018 San Francisco (RHML (AAA))
2017 Memphis (WCL (AA))
League Champ 2031 Jacksonville (BBA)
2026 Brooklyn (BBA)
Championship Series MVP 2026 Brooklyn (BBA)
Player of the Week May 28, 2018 San Francisco (RHML (AAA))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink20
Similar Players (SS)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg PA Rank
2020 BBA 704 7
2021 BBA 713 3
2024 BBA 702 10
Year Lg AB Rank
2021 BBA 646 2
Year Lg 3B Rank
2020 BBA 7 9
2021 BBA 10 3
2023 BBA 7 7
2024 BBA 8 6
Year Lg SB Rank
2021 BBA 40 2
2024 BBA 30 10
Year Lg R Rank
2024 BBA 99 9
Year Lg BB Rank
2020 BBA 75 8
2024 BBA 72 9
Year Lg HBP Rank
2022 BBA 7 8
2023 BBA 9 6
2025 BBA 11 3
Year Lg SH Rank
2023 BBA 15 6
2026 BBA 13 7
2027 BBA 18 1
2029 BBA 14 3
2031 BBA 11 5
Year Lg SF Rank
2020 BBA 7 6
Year Lg OBP Rank
2022 BBA 0.395 4
2024 BBA 0.374 7
2025 BBA 0.369 6
2030 BBA 0.379 10