David Smith
Retired
David Smith
Nickname:
Gobbler
Birthdate:
June 29, 1998 (37 y, 0 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Hayward, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/221
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: Thunder Bay Northern Lions BC
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
League Champ 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
Silver Slugger 2029 - DH Vancouver (SL)
2027 - DH Thunder Bay (PL)
2026 - DH Thunder Bay (SL)
2025 - DH Thunder Bay (3L)
2024 - DH Thunder Bay (SL)
2020 - CF Thunder Bay (3L)
Batter of the Month Jun 2029 Thunder Bay (SL)
Sep 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
Jun 2025 Thunder Bay (3L)
Sep 2019 Thunder Bay (3L)
Rookie of the Month Sep 2018 Thunder Bay (3L)
Player of the Week Sep 7, 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
Aug 24, 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
May 11, 2026 Thunder Bay (SL)
Jul 1, 2024 Thunder Bay (SL)
Jul 18, 2022 Vermont (3AAA)
Jul 15, 2019 Thunder Bay (3L)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink31
Grey Ink193
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg GS Rank
2024 SL 108 1
2025 3L 108 1
2027 PL 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
Year Lg PA Rank
2024 SL 500 4
2025 3L 495 4
2027 PL 472 8
2028 SL 487 5
Year Lg AB Rank
2025 3L 424 7
2029 SL 425 8
Year Lg Hits Rank
2018 3L 135 3
2019 3L 128 3
2020 3L 119 6
2024 SL 142 1
2025 3L 123 4
2026 SL 118 5
2027 PL 122 5
2029 SL 130 8
Year Lg TB Rank
2019 3L 214 2
2024 SL 237 2
2025 3L 221 3
2026 SL 232 1
2027 PL 190 6
2028 SL 200 7
2029 SL 221 2
Year Lg 2B Rank
2018 3L 32 1
2019 3L 33 1
2020 3L 23 10
2024 SL 26 6
2025 3L 24 5
2026 SL 23 4
2027 PL 20 9
Year Lg HR Rank
2019 3L 17 8
2024 SL 23 5
2025 3L 24 5
2026 SL 29 2
2028 SL 20 7
2029 SL 24 2
2030 PL 19 10
Year Lg RBI Rank
2019 3L 70 8
2024 SL 79 3
2025 3L 74 4
2026 SL 82 1
2027 PL 56 9
2028 SL 77 4
2029 SL 70 8
2031 3L 69 5
Year Lg R Rank
2024 SL 80 2
2025 3L 68 2
2026 SL 66 3
2027 PL 53 10
2028 SL 67 6
2029 SL 74 4
Year Lg BB Rank
2027 PL 50 8
2028 SL 54 9
Year Lg IBB Rank
2019 3L 7 7
2023 SL 6 6
2024 SL 10 1
2026 SL 12 1
2028 SL 10 2
2032 SL 9 3
Year Lg HBP Rank
2018 3L 13 2
2019 3L 10 2
2020 3L 9 6
2024 SL 14 3
2025 3L 9 5
2026 SL 11 2
2028 SL 12 4
2030 PL 7 9
2032 SL 9 6
Year Lg SF Rank
2026 SL 6 4
2028 SL 7 1
2031 3L 6 2
Year Lg XBH Rank
2019 3L 51 2
2024 SL 49 3
2025 3L 49 2
2026 SL 54 1
2027 PL 36 9
2028 SL 43 6
2029 SL 43 5
Year Lg Avg Rank
2018 3L 0.367 1
2019 3L 0.356 1
2020 3L 0.351 1
2024 SL 0.336 3
2025 3L 0.290 10
2026 SL 0.291 5
2027 PL 0.295 8
2029 SL 0.306 9
2031 3L 0.297 8
Year Lg OBP Rank
2018 3L 0.422 4
2019 3L 0.438 1
2020 3L 0.463 2
2024 SL 0.435 1
2025 3L 0.386 7
2026 SL 0.375 5
2027 PL 0.375 7
2031 3L 0.385 8
Year Lg SLG Rank
2018 3L 0.522 9
2019 3L 0.594 2
2020 3L 0.504 6
2024 SL 0.560 2
2025 3L 0.521 3
2026 SL 0.573 1
2027 PL 0.459 9
2028 SL 0.483 10
2029 SL 0.520 4
2031 3L 0.504 7
Year Lg ISO Rank
2019 3L 0.239 7
2024 SL 0.225 10
2025 3L 0.231 4
2026 SL 0.282 1
2028 SL 0.205 9
2029 SL 0.214 6
Year Lg OPS Rank
2018 3L 0.943 6
2019 3L 1.032 2
2020 3L 0.967 3
2024 SL 0.995 2
2025 3L 0.907 4
2026 SL 0.948 1
2027 PL 0.834 8
2028 SL 0.855 8
2029 SL 0.892 6
2031 3L 0.889 6
Year Lg G Rank
2024 SL 108 1
2025 3L 108 1
2026 SL 108 1
2027 PL 108 1
2028 SL 108 1
Year Lg WAR Rank
2019 3L 4.8 2
2020 3L 5.8 1
2024 SL 4.5 3
2025 3L 3.6 8
2026 SL 4.3 2