Todd Hines
Retired
Todd Hines
Nickname:
Fats
Birthdate:
Jan. 16, 1998 (38 y, 6 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Vancouver, BC, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/209
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 10, Team: Brooklyn Dodgers
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2025 Buffalo (SL)
2024 Buffalo (3L)
2023 Buffalo (3L)
2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Rookie of the Year 2018 Brooklyn (PL)
League Champ 2025 Buffalo (SL)
2024 Buffalo (3L)
2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2027 Buffalo (PL)
Aug 2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Player of the Week Jul 26, 2021 Brooklyn (PL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink57
Grey Ink156
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year Lg SH Rank
2018 PL 8 9
Year Lg GS Rank
2024 3L 23 7
2025 SL 23 9
2026 PL 24 4
2027 PL 24 2
Year Lg W Rank
2018 PL 13 5
2019 PL 12 5
2021 PL 16 2
2024 3L 13 1
2025 SL 13 1
2026 PL 10 9
2027 PL 10 9
Year Lg Win % Rank
2018 PL 0.929 1
2019 PL 0.923 1
2021 PL 0.727 6
2024 3L 1.000 1
2025 SL 0.867 1
2028 PL 0.615 8
Year Lg IP Rank
2021 PL 200.1 1
2025 SL 151.1 10
2026 PL 151.0 9
2027 PL 152.1 10
Year Lg BF Rank
2021 PL 759 2
2027 PL 637 6
2028 PL 632 7
Year Lg BB Rank
2021 PL 57 6
2027 PL 75 2
2028 PL 66 4
Year Lg K Rank
2018 PL 153 10
2021 PL 249 1
2023 3L 157 3
2024 3L 157 1
2025 SL 181 1
2026 PL 166 4
2027 PL 159 3
2028 PL 164 2
Year Lg WP Rank
2025 SL 7 4
Year Lg ERA Rank
2018 PL 1.592 1
2019 PL 1.815 2
2021 PL 1.483 1
2023 3L 1.389 1
2024 3L 1.708 1
2025 SL 2.379 3
2026 PL 2.563 4
2027 PL 3.072 9
2028 PL 2.848 8
Year Lg BABIP Rank
2018 PL 0.232 2
2021 PL 0.239 1
2024 3L 0.241 2
2027 PL 0.266 10
Year Lg WHIP Rank
2018 PL 0.912 2
2019 PL 1.101 9
2021 PL 0.849 1
2023 3L 0.909 2
2024 3L 0.854 1
2025 SL 0.991 2
2026 PL 1.027 4
Year Lg H/9 Rank
2018 PL 5.327 2
2019 PL 6.882 6
2021 PL 5.077 1
2023 3L 5.477 1
2024 3L 5.518 1
2025 SL 6.185 2
2026 PL 6.556 4
2027 PL 6.676 4
2028 PL 7.062 3
Year Lg BB/9 Rank
2023 3L 2.700 9
2024 3L 2.168 5
Year Lg CG Rank
2017 3L 3 5
2018 PL 7 1
2019 PL 4 3
2020 PL 4 4
2021 PL 13 1
2022 PL 2 6
2031 PL 1 9
Year Lg SHO Rank
2018 PL 3 1
2019 PL 2 2
2020 PL 2 3
2021 PL 4 1
2022 PL 1 3
2023 3L 1 3
2025 SL 1 4
2027 PL 1 2
Year Lg BB (Low) Rank
2023 3L 35 4
2024 3L 33 5
Year Lg Hits (Low) Rank
2018 PL 87 2
2019 PL 91 1
2021 PL 113 4
2023 3L 71 1
2024 3L 84 1
2025 SL 104 6
2026 PL 110 7
2027 PL 113 9
Year Lg HR (Low) Rank
2018 PL 6 2
2019 PL 3 1
2021 PL 8 3
2023 3L 2 1
2024 3L 8 5
2025 SL 7 2
2027 PL 11 9
Year Lg WAR Rank
2018 PL 4.3 9
2019 PL 4.5 5
2021 PL 8.0 1
2023 3L 6.2 1
2024 3L 5.4 1
2025 SL 6.2 1
2026 PL 4.3 4
Year Lg W (Low) Rank
2023 3L 7 8
Year Lg L (Low) Rank
2018 PL 1 1
2019 PL 1 1
2021 PL 6 10
2023 3L 2 1
2024 3L 0 1
2025 SL 2 1
2028 PL 5 5