Narushi Ohata
Retired
Narushi Ohata
Nickname:
Turbo
Birthdate:
July 11, 1978 (41 y, 9 m, 8 d)
Born In:
Saitama, SAI, JPN
Nationality:
Japanese
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'5"/279
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2010 Ohio (BBL)
2009 Ohio (BBL)
2008 Ohio (BBL)
2006 Ohio (BBL)
2005 Toronto (BBL)
2004 Toronto (BBL)
All-Star 2014 Pittsburgh (BBL)
2012 Ohio (BBL)
2011 Ohio (BBL)
2010 Ohio (BBL)
2009 Ohio (BBL)
2008 Ohio (BBL)
2007 Ohio (BBL)
2006 Ohio (BBL)
2005 Toronto (BBL)
2004 Toronto (BBL)
League Champ 2010 Ohio (BBL)
2009 Ohio (BBL)
2006 Ohio (BBL)
Silver Slugger 2016 - LF Boston (BBL)
2014 - RF Pittsburgh (BBL)
2012 - RF Ohio (BBL)
2009 - RF Ohio (BBL)
2008 - DH Ohio (BBL)
2006 - DH Ohio (BBL)
2005 - LF Toronto (BBL)
2004 - LF Toronto (BBL)
Championship Series MVP 2010 Ohio (BBL)
2010 Ohio (BBL)
2010 Ohio (BBL)
2006 Ohio (BBL)
Batter of the Month Jul 2012 Ohio (BBL)
Sep 2010 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 2010 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 2009 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 2009 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 2008 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 2006 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 2005 Toronto (BBL)
Aug 2004 Toronto (BBL)
Player of the Week Jun 27, 2016 Boston (BBL)
Jul 25, 2011 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 16, 2010 Ohio (BBL)
Aug 2, 2010 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 5, 2010 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 27, 2009 Ohio (BBL)
Jun 8, 2009 Ohio (BBL)
Jun 9, 2008 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 9, 2007 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 24, 2006 Ohio (BBL)
Jul 26, 2004 Toronto (BBL)
Jul 12, 2004 Toronto (BBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink55
Grey Ink155
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2005 80 1
2006 80 1
2007 80 1
2008 80 1
2009 81 1
2014 82 1
Year PA Rank
2006 369 3
2008 362 5
2009 368 2
2014 367 3
Year AB Rank
2005 307 9
2008 316 6
2009 331 3
2014 331 2
Year Hits Rank
2001 90 9
2004 107 4
2005 101 2
2006 102 3
2007 97 9
2008 120 1
2009 108 1
2012 96 5
2014 100 2
Year TB Rank
2004 208 2
2005 207 1
2006 229 1
2007 170 7
2008 249 1
2009 219 1
2010 170 5
2012 177 3
2013 167 8
2014 189 1
Year 2B Rank
2001 20 7
2002 29 1
2004 20 9
2005 20 5
2008 28 2
2012 19 9
2014 26 2
Year HR Rank
2004 27 2
2005 28 1
2006 38 1
2007 18 5
2008 33 1
2009 32 1
2010 25 2
2012 20 6
2013 23 4
2014 21 2
Year RBI Rank
2004 64 5
2005 83 1
2006 84 1
2007 59 8
2008 86 1
2009 82 1
2012 66 2
2014 63 3
2016 51 7
Year R Rank
2004 62 6
2005 62 3
2006 74 1
2008 68 2
2009 66 1
2010 51 9
2012 59 8
2014 58 1
Year BB Rank
2006 47 3
2010 39 10
Year IBB Rank
2006 15 1
2007 13 1
2008 10 1
2009 6 5
2010 13 2
2012 8 4
2013 5 6
2014 5 7
2015 4 10
2016 10 2
Year HBP Rank
1998 7 6
2000 7 5
2001 8 2
2002 8 3
2003 7 6
2004 9 2
2005 5 10
2006 8 6
2008 7 5
2009 6 7
2011 5 9
2013 5 9
Year SF Rank
2001 7 2
2002 4 4
2005 7 1
2006 6 2
2007 5 6
2008 8 1
2009 3 10
2012 5 3
2015 6 3
2016 4 9
Year XBH Rank
2002 35 5
2004 47 1
2005 49 1
2006 51 1
2007 37 6
2008 62 1
2009 47 1
2010 42 5
2012 40 5
2013 37 5
2014 47 1
Year G Rank
2005 80 1
2006 80 1
2007 80 1
2008 80 1
2009 81 1
2014 82 1
Year WAR Rank
2004 4.7 5
2005 3.1 5
2006 3.9 3
2008 4.2 5
2009 2.7 10
2012 2.9 10
2014 3.0 9