Ed Alvarez
Washington Freedom (ML)
Ed Alvarez
Nickname:
Big Train
Birthdate:
April 16, 2000 (27 y, 7 m, 13 d)
Born In:
San Luis Obispo, CA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
RF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/200
Entry:
2021 Draft - Round: 4, Overall: 61, Team: Washington Freedom
Contract:
$27M / 3 years (2028-2030)
ML Service Time:
3 years, 89 days

2027 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
WAS - BBL
99 383 112 28 5 16 53 66 32 77 16 8 .292 .352 .517 .869 .373 .329 132 2.64 -4.85
SLC - COWL
3 13 5 1 0 0 1 2 1 3 0 0 .385 .429 .462 .890 .395 .500 163 0.23 0.01

2027 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
WAS - BBL
RF 97 832.0 213 2 1 .995 .996 -4.849
SLC - COWL
RF 3 24.0 7 0 0 1.000 1.007 0.007