Wayne Peterson
Retired
Wayne Peterson
Nickname:
Wayner
Birthdate:
July 5, 1981 (37 y, 10 m, 1 d)
Born In:
Casas Adobes, AZ, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/249
Entry:
1999 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 46, Team: Chicago Pit Bulls
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Normal
Greed Low
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Montreal - BBL
MTL - BBL
2018 36 7 15 14 3 1 1 0 2 2 1 3 0 0 0.214 0.267 0.695 0.2727 0.290 -0.03
BAT - BBL
2017 35 24 67 62 12 2 0 1 7 7 5 12 0 0 0.194 0.254 0.528 0.2245 0.238 -0.31
JAX - BBL
2014 32 38 128 118 18 4 0 1 10 12 9 22 0 0 0.153 0.213 0.425 0.1789 0.192 -0.83
Montreal - BBL
MTL - BBL
2013 31 24 38 34 6 2 0 0 4 3 4 8 1 0 0.177 0.263 0.499 0.2308 0.233 0.04
San Diego - BBL
SAN - BBL
2012 30 48 179 157 38 4 1 1 16 20 20 29 4 0 0.242 0.326 0.625 0.2891 0.278 -0.21
San Diego - BBL
SAN - BBL
2011 29 80 333 286 81 12 1 0 30 26 38 44 3 1 0.283 0.374 0.706 0.3333 0.324 2.00
San Diego - BBL
SAN - BBL
2010 28 75 327 284 67 17 2 5 27 34 35 48 11 1 0.236 0.319 0.682 0.2650 0.304 1.00
San Diego - BBL
SAN - BBL
2009 27 50 196 174 37 7 2 2 24 23 17 27 7 1 0.213 0.281 0.592 0.2397 0.265 -0.04
San Diego - BBL
SAN - BBL
2008 26 33 148 131 31 6 0 1 9 18 15 16 6 0 0.237 0.315 0.620 0.2632 0.285 -0.22
Total - BBL
BBL
379 1431 1260 293 55 7 11 129 145 144 209 32 3 0.233 0.312 0.626 0.2696 0.283 1.39

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2018 36 26 117 97 28 8 0 1 6 16 18 17 1 0 0.289 0.405 0.807 0.3418 0.373 0.99
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2016 34 72 321 279 82 22 1 2 38 46 36 36 2 2 0.294 0.375 0.776 0.3279 0.369 2.45
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2015 33 64 277 244 61 11 2 0 21 31 25 37 6 4 0.250 0.325 0.636 0.2919 0.304 0.79
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2014 32 29 127 109 27 4 0 0 10 15 17 17 5 1 0.248 0.354 0.639 0.2935 0.304 0.38
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2013 31 10 44 37 13 4 1 0 7 7 6 7 0 1 0.351 0.455 0.968 0.4333 0.445 0.55
Albany - COWL
ALB - COWL
2009 27 19 92 78 29 6 1 0 6 18 8 11 16 3 0.372 0.462 0.936 0.4328 0.443 1.43
Albany - COWL
ALB - COWL
2008 26 32 145 126 31 7 0 0 6 25 16 26 11 5 0.246 0.345 0.646 0.3100 0.316 0.61
Albany - COWL
ALB - COWL
2007 25 48 213 201 57 13 5 0 22 24 11 38 14 13 0.284 0.321 0.719 0.3497 0.334 0.62
Lexington - CaL
LEX - CaL
2007 25 22 96 83 24 4 1 1 9 15 12 18 10 0 0.289 0.375 0.773 0.3538 0.339 0.65
Albany - COWL
ALB - COWL
2006 24 72 315 294 72 15 8 1 25 32 16 90 34 14 0.245 0.290 0.650 0.3480 0.306 0.99
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2005 23 38 147 127 35 4 2 0 17 12 16 30 11 10 0.276 0.361 0.700 0.3608 0.336 0.45
Winnipeg - CaL
WPG - CaL
2005 23 14 49 42 8 0 0 0 2 10 6 11 6 1 0.191 0.286 0.476 0.2500 0.212 -0.09
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2004 22 53 226 204 54 16 4 1 26 41 18 48 19 3 0.265 0.321 0.719 0.3376 0.339 1.20
Winnipeg - CaL
WPG - CaL
2004 22 32 118 101 32 9 0 3 17 13 15 26 5 3 0.317 0.405 0.900 0.4028 0.413 1.40
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2003 21 12 24 22 4 2 0 0 0 3 2 8 2 2 0.182 0.250 0.523 0.2857 0.232 -0.11
Vaughan - COWL
VAU - COWL
2002 20 19 30 28 5 1 0 0 2 3 2 11 4 2 0.179 0.233 0.448 0.2941 0.216 -0.10
MS - COWL
2001 19 31 112 110 22 5 3 0 8 13 1 40 10 4 0.200 0.214 0.514 0.3143 0.240 -0.13
Kensington - COWL
KEN - COWL
2000 18 21 36 30 8 2 0 0 3 11 4 10 10 3 0.267 0.371 0.705 0.4000 0.345 0.31
Total - AAA
AAA
546 2226 1986 528 120 27 5 197 297 196 426 145 67 0.266 0.337 0.698 0.3346 0.331 10.41
Total - A
A
68 263 226 64 13 1 4 28 38 33 55 21 4 0.283 0.372 0.774 0.3550 0.349 1.96

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Montreal - BBL
MTL - BBL
2018 3B 4 20.0 1 2 0 1.000 1.350 0.700 -0.50
Montreal - BBL
MTL - BBL
2018 SS 1 1.1 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
BAT - BBL
2017 2B 7 25.0 3 8 1 0.917 3.960 0.906 -0.48
BAT - BBL
2017 3B 1 7.0 0 3 0 1.000 3.857 1.019 0.03
BAT - BBL
2017 SS 3 5.0 0 3 0 1.000 5.400 1.008 0.01
BAT - BBL
2017 LF 1 1.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total 2B 12 40.1 5 13 1 -0.47
Total 3B 300 2481.2 123 569 22 5.34
Total SS 8 12.0 0 4 0 0.02
Total LF 7 24.0 4 0 0 -0.68
Total CF 3 4.0 1 0 0 0.01
Total RF 2 5.1 2 0 0 0.08
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Oct. 9, 2000 Ohio Mike Black
$950k
New York Mike Derrick
Jaime Sanchez
Harvey Martin
Wayne Peterson
Takayuki Miura
Sept. 30, 2012 San Diego Wayne Peterson
Dungeon Master
Montreal Jordan Garcia
$1.8M cash
April 26, 2014 Montreal Wayne Peterson
Rien Dekkers
Jacksonville Jordan Delgado
$420k cash
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2016 Portland (COWL)
Player of the Week Aug 3, 2009 St. Anthony (COWL)
Aug 20, 2007 St. Anthony (COWL)
May 24, 2004 Winnipeg (CaL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink1
Grey Ink9
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2011 80 1
Year SB Rank
2010 11 5
Year BB Rank
2010 35 6
2011 38 6
Year HBP Rank
2011 4 7
Year SH Rank
2009 4 7
2010 4 10
2011 4 10
Year G Rank
2011 80 1