Orlando Hernandez
Retired
Orlando Hernandez
Nickname:
Sniper
Birthdate:
Nov. 7, 1983 (35 y, 10 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Antriol, BON, ANT
Nationality:
Dutch Antillean
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/209
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 33 16 16 108.2 6 9 0 71 39 14.31% 7.86% 3.02% 64.33% 60.67% 0.336 5.963 4.583 115 4.145 1.38 0.43
Chicago - BBL
CHI - BBL
2016 32 13 14 94.0 5 5 0 61 31 14.63% 7.43% 2.88% 65.77% 55.50% 0.318 5.362 4.659 114 4.524 0.70 0.71
Norfolk - BBL
NOR - BBL
2015 31 17 17 131.0 8 7 0 100 56 17.61% 9.86% 1.76% 74.43% 59.93% 0.306 3.847 4.219 98 4.537 -0.37 1.70
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2014 30 17 17 115.1 6 7 0 62 49 11.97% 9.46% 2.32% 69.56% 55.68% 0.315 4.760 4.666 113 4.719 0.09 0.54
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2013 29 7 7 47.1 2 4 0 32 18 14.81% 8.33% 0.93% 66.01% 52.78% 0.323 4.944 3.548 87 4.556 1.40 0.92
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2012 28 0 26 31.1 3 1 2 26 13 18.18% 9.09% 1.40% 66.39% 53.97% 0.360 4.883 3.717 85 4.389 1.17 0.37
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2011 27 0 19 20.1 0 2 2 14 15 13.86% 14.85% 3.96% 60.91% 73.81% 0.394 8.853 6.384 144 4.601 2.47 -0.43
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2010 26 0 11 19.0 0 0 1 12 11 13.79% 12.64% 3.45% 53.96% 51.22% 0.283 7.579 5.910 131 5.360 1.67 -0.25
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2009 25 0 18 33.2 1 0 1 22 15 16.92% 11.54% 0.77% 68.45% 48.61% 0.207 2.673 3.730 81 5.127 -1.06 0.48
Ohio - BBL
OHI - BBL
2008 24 0 11 18.0 2 0 0 9 9 9.78% 9.78% 3.26% 63.49% 42.50% 0.423 9.000 5.895 125 5.742 3.11 -0.14
Ohio (5 yrs)
OHI (5 yrs)
0 85 122.1 6 3 6 83 63 15.01% 11.39% 2.35% 63.17% 53.49% 0.329 5.959 4.825 107 4.977 1.13 0.03
Chicago (1 yrs)
CHI (1 yrs)
13 14 94.0 5 5 0 61 31 14.63% 7.43% 2.88% 65.77% 55.50% 0.318 5.362 4.659 114 4.524 0.70 0.71
Norfolk (1 yrs)
NOR (1 yrs)
17 17 131.0 8 7 0 100 56 17.61% 9.86% 1.76% 74.43% 59.93% 0.306 3.847 4.219 98 4.537 -0.37 1.70
Arizona (3 yrs)
ARI (3 yrs)
40 40 271.1 14 20 0 165 106 13.41% 8.62% 2.36% 66.85% 57.12% 0.325 5.274 4.437 109 4.461 0.84 1.90
Total - BBL
BBL
70 156 618.2 33 35 6 409 256 14.78% 9.25% 2.31% 67.43% 56.74% 0.321 5.121 4.502 107 4.589 0.62 4.33

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Kelowna - COWL
KEL - COWL
2019 35 2 18 37.1 1 1 0 32 16 20.00% 10.00% 3.13% 81.25% 53.42% 0.311 3.857 4.430 115 3.814 -0.57 -0.02
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2019 35 3 5 19.2 1 2 0 16 13 17.78% 14.44% 2.22% 61.64% 73.81% 0.293 6.407 4.937 137 4.514 1.47 -0.11
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2018 34 8 8 45.2 1 3 0 30 16 15.54% 8.29% 2.59% 69.81% 77.00% 0.275 4.336 4.628 114 4.070 -0.29 0.30
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2013 29 7 7 48.1 4 1 0 40 10 20.94% 5.24% 0.00% 70.00% 64.58% 0.286 2.235 2.900 76 3.340 -0.67 1.18
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2007 23 16 16 103.0 8 3 0 87 24 20.14% 5.56% 0.69% 71.22% 73.53% 0.350 3.495 3.588 89 3.570 -0.09 2.07
Toledo - COWL
TOL - COWL
2006 22 12 19 87.1 5 2 0 80 24 21.56% 6.47% 0.81% 73.81% 69.05% 0.341 2.989 3.573 91 3.485 -0.58 1.28
Duluth - CaL
DUL - CaL
2005 21 12 12 57.2 1 7 0 36 21 14.01% 8.17% 0.78% 66.89% 55.28% 0.357 4.370 4.455 123 4.482 -0.09 0.25
Duluth - CaL
DUL - CaL
2004 20 1 11 25.0 3 0 0 25 7 25.25% 7.07% 2.02% 89.62% 43.75% 0.219 1.800 3.192 97 2.984 -1.39 0.18
Total - AAA
AAA
45 68 321.2 19 10 0 269 90 19.97% 6.68% 1.19% 72.82% 69.27% 0.323 3.330 3.726 94 3.612 -0.40 4.81
Total - AA
AA
3 5 19.2 1 2 0 16 13 17.78% 14.44% 2.22% 61.64% 73.81% 0.293 6.407 4.937 137 4.514 1.47 -0.11
Total - A
A
13 23 82.2 4 7 0 61 28 17.13% 7.87% 1.12% 71.17% 52.05% 0.323 3.593 4.073 115 4.029 -0.48 0.43

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 P 16 108.2 7 15 2 0.917 1.822 0.945 -1.04
Total P 151 618.2 57 80 6 0.20
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
July 24, 2013 Arizona Jim Unknown
Ohio Orlando Hernandez
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2007 Toledo (COWL)
League Champ 2010 Ohio (BBL)
2009 Ohio (BBL)
Gold Glove 2005 - P Duluth (CaL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink1
Grey Ink12
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2014 17 9
2015 17 7
Year W Rank
2015 8 10
Year L Rank
2017 9 10
Year Hold Rank
2011 8 2
2012 9 2
Year IP Rank
2015 131.0 6
Year BF Rank
2014 518 10
2015 568 2
Year BB Rank
2014 49 2
2015 56 1
Year WP Rank
2014 5 5
2015 8 2
Year CG Rank
2015 4 4
Year SHO Rank
2015 3 1
Year Hits Rank
2014 135 3
2015 131 7