Koji Kondo
Retired
Koji Kondo
Nickname:
King
Birthdate:
Aug. 14, 1983 (47 y, 1 m, 25 d)
Born In:
Tomakomai, HOK, JPN
Nationality:
Japanese
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/203
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
Rookie of the Year 2006 Calgary (BBL)
All-Star 2016 California (BBL)
2015 California (BBL)
2012 California (BBL)
2011 Calgary (BBL)
2010 Calgary (BBL)
League Champ 2013 California (BBL)
2012 California (BBL)
Silver Slugger 2015 - LF California (BBL)
2011 - LF Calgary (BBL)
2010 - LF Calgary (BBL)
Championship Series MVP 2014 California (BBL)
2013 California (BBL)
2012 California (BBL)
Rookie of the Month Aug 2006 Calgary (BBL)
Jul 2006 Calgary (BBL)
Player of the Week Aug 22, 2011 Calgary (BBL)
Jun 14, 2004 Lethbridge (CaL)
May 17, 2004 Lethbridge (CaL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink4
Grey Ink58
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2010 80 1
2011 80 1
2015 82 1
Year PA Rank
2010 379 3
2011 357 5
Year AB Rank
2006 313 9
2010 332 5
2011 335 2
Year Hits Rank
2006 99 7
2010 106 6
2011 116 2
Year K Rank
2006 86 3
2007 77 2
Year TB Rank
2006 176 6
2010 181 5
2011 202 1
2015 168 8
Year 2B Rank
2006 31 2
2007 27 3
2010 27 2
2011 23 7
2014 23 5
Year 3B Rank
2006 5 2
2010 3 7
2012 3 10
2015 7 3
Year HR Rank
2010 14 10
2011 19 3
2015 17 9
Year RBI Rank
2010 61 4
2011 63 2
Year R Rank
2010 54 5
2011 48 7
Year BB Rank
2010 38 2
Year IBB Rank
2010 7 2
2013 5 7
2014 10 3
2015 8 6
Year HBP Rank
2010 6 3
2013 4 10
Year SF Rank
2013 4 7
Year XBH Rank
2006 48 2
2007 37 10
2010 44 3
2011 45 1
2014 35 10
2015 40 6
Year G Rank
2006 80 1
2010 80 1
2011 80 1
2015 82 1
Year WAR Rank
2010 3.3 5
2011 3.6 4