Frits Ritmeester
Dallas Deputies (ML)
Frits Ritmeester
Nickname:
Merlin
Birthdate:
Oct. 8, 1995 (23 y, 6 m, 0 d)
Born In:
Sluis, ZEE, NED
Nationality:
Dutch
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'7"/223
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 48 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 48 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 107 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 1 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($533k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 25 25 20
vs R 20 25 25 25 20
vs L 20 30 25 25 20
Potential 25 25 25 25 25
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 20
Error 30 25
Arm 20 50 30
Turn DP 35
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 25
Running 20
Sac Bunt 75
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 45 45 40
vs R 40 50 40
vs L 45 40 40
Potential 65 50 60
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 50 65
Curveball 45 70
Slider 55 65
Changeup 20 70
Other Pitching
Velocity 94-96 mph
GB % 51%
Stamina 60
Hold 50
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Weight increased from 222 to 223
2019-02-25
Weight increased from 221 to 222
2019-02-01
Weight decreased from 222 to 221
2019-01-07
Outfield Error decreased from 30 to 25
GB% decreased from 53% to 51%
Curveball increased from 40 to 45
Weight decreased from 223 to 222
2018-10-23
P defense decreased from 40 to 35
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 30
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 20 to 25
Stuff increased from 40 to 45
Stuff vs L increased from 40 to 45
Movement vs L decreased from 45 to 40
Control vs R decreased from 45 to 40
2018-09-30
Infield Range decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
Movement vs L increased from 40 to 45
Control increased from 35 to 40
Control vs R increased from 40 to 45
Control vs L increased from 35 to 40
Stamina decreased from 65 to 60
Slider increased from 50 to 55
2018-09-29
Weight increased from 222 to 223
2018-09-08
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-09-03
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 65
2018-08-27
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-08-23
Weight increased from 221 to 222
2018-07-02
Stuff Potential increased from 60 to 65
Stuff increased from 30 to 40
Stuff vs R increased from 30 to 40
Stuff vs L increased from 30 to 40
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-06-28
Speed decreased from 25 to 20
Weight increased from 220 to 221
2018-06-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 70 to 60
Stuff decreased from 40 to 30
Stuff vs R decreased from 40 to 30
Stuff vs L decreased from 40 to 30
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-06-18
Stuff Potential increased from 65 to 70
2018-06-09
Stuff Potential increased from 60 to 65
Stuff increased from 30 to 40
Stuff vs R increased from 30 to 40
Stuff vs L increased from 30 to 40
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Ft. Worth - COWL
FW - COWL
2018 22 0 5 18.2 0-0 1 11 6 13.41% 7.32% 4.88% 76.64% 60.53% 0.377 5.786 6.038 149 4.634 -0.25 -0.37
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 22 5 5 26.1 2-3 0 18 8 15.65% 6.96% 0.00% 45.95% 64.41% 0.326 6.152 3.011 78 4.382 3.14 0.66
Tampa - HL
TAM - HL
2018 22 4 4 21.2 1-1 0 17 7 18.09% 7.45% 4.26% 73.94% 76.19% 0.339 4.985 5.197 147 3.684 -0.21 -0.09
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 21 2 6 22.2 2-0 0 10 6 10.99% 6.59% 0.00% 80.00% 59.26% 0.243 1.985 3.719 106 4.480 -1.73 0.18
KIT - HL
2017 21 5 5 30.0 4-1 0 21 8 17.21% 6.56% 0.00% 81.82% 57.81% 0.269 1.500 3.540 92 4.058 -2.04 0.53
Total - AAA
AAA
7 16 67.2 4-3 1 39 20 13.54% 6.94% 1.39% 64.88% 61.59% 0.313 4.655 4.084 107 4.484 0.57 0.47
Total - AA
AA
9 9 51.2 5-2 0 38 15 17.59% 6.94% 1.85% 78.18% 65.09% 0.298 2.961 4.235 115 3.901 -1.27 0.44

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 P 6 22.2 0 2 0 1.000 0.794 1.012 -0.15
KIT - HL
2017 P 5 30.0 1 2 0 1.000 0.900 1.036 -0.19
Total P 11 52.2 1 4 0 -0.34
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
July 1, 2018 Toronto Hector Martinez
Frits Ritmeester
Dallas Rich Dillon
Player Awards
None