John Lewis
Saginaw Horsemen (AA)
John Lewis
Nickname:
Jay Lew
Birthdate:
Nov. 21, 1989 (29 y, 5 m, 15 d)
Born In:
Phoenix, AZ, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/212
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 65 days

2019 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
5 0 7.0 2-0 0 3 0 0 8 1.286 1.000 28 2.408 0.47
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 65 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 118 days
Time as Pro 10 years
Roster Status Waivers
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Low
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($336k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 30 30 20
vs R 20 25 30 30 20
vs L 20 25 30 30 20
Potential 20 25 30 30 25
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 25
Error 35 30
Arm 20 45 30
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 30
Stealing 40
Running 45
Sac Bunt 35
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 55 35 45
vs R 55 40 45
vs L 55 35 40
Potential 55 35 45
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 65 65
Slider 55 55
Other Pitching
Velocity 96-98 mph
GB % 56%
Stamina 35
Hold 20
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-05-06
Speed increased from 25 to 30
2019-04-29
Speed decreased from 30 to 25
2019-04-08
Baserunning decreased from 50 to 45
2019-02-25
Avoid Ks decreased from 25 to 20
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 25 to 20
Avoid Ks vs L decreased from 25 to 20
Infield Range increased from 20 to 25
2019-01-07
Baserunning increased from 45 to 50
Infield Range decreased from 25 to 20
Control Potential increased from 40 to 45
Control increased from 40 to 45
2018-12-02
Weight increased from 211 to 212
2018-10-07
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Eye Potential decreased from 35 to 30
Avoid Ks Potential increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 20 to 25
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 35 to 40
Control Potential decreased from 45 to 40
Control decreased from 45 to 40
2018-09-30
Eye Potential increased from 30 to 35
Outfield Range decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff vs L decreased from 60 to 55
Movement Potential increased from 30 to 35
Movement increased from 30 to 35
Movement vs R increased from 30 to 35
Movement vs L increased from 30 to 35
GB% increased from 53% to 56%
2018-09-23
Weight increased from 210 to 211
2018-09-08
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 60
2018-09-03
Stuff vs L decreased from 60 to 55
2018-08-27
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 60
2018-07-05
Local Popularity decreased from Fair to Unknown
2018-06-25
Stuff vs L decreased from 60 to 55
2018-06-18
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 60
2018-06-04
Stuff vs L decreased from 60 to 55
2018-06-02
Stuff vs L increased from 55 to 60

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 28 0 5 10.1 0-0 0 7 4 14.89% 8.51% 4.26% 91.55% 77.27% 0.267 2.613 6.505 134 5.021 -3.89 -0.20
Total - BBL
BBL
0 5 10.1 0-0 0 7 4 14.89% 8.51% 4.26% 91.55% 77.27% 0.267 2.613 6.505 134 5.021 -3.89 -0.20

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2019 29 0 5 7.0 2-0 0 8 0 26.67% 0.00% 0.00% 70.00% 45.45% 0.455 1.286 1.000 28 2.408 0.29 0.47
ANC - HL
2017 27 0 28 36.2 5-1 1 37 6 26.06% 4.23% 0.00% 81.25% 63.38% 0.255 1.473 2.531 65 2.939 -1.06 0.91
ANC - HL
2016 26 0 4 5.2 0-1 0 5 4 17.86% 14.29% 0.00% 45.45% 63.64% 0.333 3.177 4.563 116 4.999 -1.39 -0.02
Baie Verte - COWL
BV - COWL
2015 25 0 12 13.2 0-1 2 13 4 22.81% 7.02% 0.00% 72.22% 65.38% 0.359 3.293 3.138 87 3.551 0.15 0.19
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2015 25 0 13 13.1 1-0 7 13 4 23.64% 7.27% 1.82% 89.74% 56.00% 0.286 2.025 4.681 111 4.113 -2.66 -0.03
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2014 24 0 24 21.1 3-3 10 33 13 33.00% 13.00% 0.00% 72.97% 63.33% 0.442 4.219 2.441 67 2.693 1.78 0.42
Sarnia - CaL
SAR - CaL
2013 23 0 8 15.0 0-0 0 24 4 36.92% 6.15% 0.00% 57.89% 73.68% 0.371 2.400 2.310 57 2.521 0.09 0.40
Total - AAA
AAA
0 12 13.2 0-1 2 13 4 22.81% 7.02% 0.00% 72.22% 65.38% 0.359 3.293 3.138 87 3.551 0.15 0.19
Total - AA
AA
0 74 84.0 11-5 18 96 27 27.04% 7.61% 0.28% 74.81% 60.81% 0.329 2.357 2.859 73 3.158 -0.50 1.75
Total - A
A
0 8 15.0 0-0 0 24 4 36.92% 6.15% 0.00% 57.89% 73.68% 0.371 2.400 2.310 57 2.521 0.09 0.40

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 P 5 10.1 0 4 0 1.000 3.484 1.037 0.06
Total P 5 10.1 0 4 0 0.06

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2019 P 5 7.0 0 1 0 1.000 1.286 0.000 -0.26
ANC - HL
2017 P 27 36.2 0 5 0 1.000 1.227 1.036 -0.18
Total P 35 49.1 2 6 0 -0.47

Heifer League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
April 27, 2019
Apr 27
@SPO 2 - 1 1.1 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 6 22 - 0.13
April 20, 2019
Apr 20
@BR 6 - 7 2.1 4 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 2 10 38 - 0.21
April 19, 2019
Apr 19
@BR 5 - 3 0.1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 - 0.05
April 17, 2019
Apr 17
@KIT 6 - 4 1.1 3 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 8 31 - -0.01
April 15, 2019
Apr 15
HUS 2 - 3 1.2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 5 19 - 0.15
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2017 Anchorage (HL)
Reliever of the Year 2017 Anchorage (HL)
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 29