Mike Padilla
Calgary Inferno (ML)
Mike Padilla
Nickname:
Sawmill
Birthdate:
July 12, 1990 (28 y, 8 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Lynn, MA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/226
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
1 years, 109 days

2019 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
1 0 3.2 0-0 0 0 0 0 2 0.000 1.859 41 2.704 0.14
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 109 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 137 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 2 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($529k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 35 25 25 20 35
vs R 35 25 25 20 35
vs L 35 30 25 20 35
Potential 35 25 25 25 35
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 35
Error 30 25
Arm 20 55 25
Turn DP 40
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 20
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 60 40 55
vs R 60 40 60
vs L 60 35 55
Potential 60 40 55
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 65 65
Slider 50 50
Other Pitching
Velocity 99-101 mph
GB % 63%
Stamina 45
Hold 60
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-02-25
Control vs R increased from 55 to 60
Control vs L increased from 50 to 55
Slider increased from 45 to 50
Weight increased from 225 to 226
2019-01-07
Sac Bunt decreased from 25 to 20
Bunt for Hit increased from 20 to 25
Control vs R decreased from 60 to 55
Control vs L decreased from 55 to 50
GB% increased from 61% to 63%
Slider decreased from 50 to 45
2018-11-09
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 30 to 35
Contact increased from 30 to 35
Contact vs R increased from 30 to 35
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 30
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Eye vs L decreased from 25 to 20
Movement increased from 35 to 40
Movement vs R increased from 35 to 40
Control Potential decreased from 60 to 55
Control decreased from 60 to 55
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-09-30
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35
Eye vs L increased from 20 to 25
Movement Potential increased from 35 to 40
Movement vs L increased from 30 to 35
GB% increased from 58% to 61%
2018-08-16
Baserunning increased from 20 to 25
2018-08-11
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP
2018-08-06
Eye Potential increased from 20 to 25
2018-07-30
Eye Potential decreased from 25 to 20
2018-07-17
Contact vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-07-12
Position changed from RP to CL
Role changed from RP to CL
2018-07-02
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35
2018-06-28
Baserunning decreased from 25 to 20
2018-06-18
Contact vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-02
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35
Position changed from CL to RP
Role changed from CL to RP

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2019 28 0 1 3.2 0-0 0 2 0 15.38% 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 77.78% 0.182 0.000 1.859 41 2.704 -1.86 0.14
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2018 27 0 5 7.2 0-0 1 8 1 22.86% 2.86% 14.29% 87.50% 66.67% 0.429 9.391 10.094 208 2.729 -0.70 -0.41
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2017 26 0 7 7.2 0-0 1 5 4 12.20% 9.76% 14.63% 56.60% 52.94% 0.346 15.261 13.591 340 5.054 1.67 -0.81
Total - BBL
BBL
0 13 19.0 0-0 2 15 5 16.85% 5.62% 12.36% 72.82% 63.16% 0.345 9.947 9.916 229 3.662 0.03 -1.09

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Kelowna - COWL
KEL - COWL
2018 27 0 10 12.0 0-1 5 11 2 20.75% 3.77% 5.66% 70.31% 70.83% 0.333 6.000 5.384 133 3.137 0.62 -0.23
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2016 25 0 9 5.2 0-0 3 5 0 21.74% 0.00% 0.00% 66.67% 54.55% 0.267 1.588 3.501 87 4.034 -1.91 0.05
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2016 25 0 19 18.1 1-0 5 18 4 22.22% 4.94% 2.47% 74.47% 51.61% 0.373 4.909 5.301 134 4.388 -0.39 -0.25
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2015 24 0 31 32.0 2-4 13 31 17 20.67% 11.33% 0.67% 67.77% 58.33% 0.362 5.063 4.556 108 4.535 0.51 -0.09
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2014 23 0 33 35.2 2-5 20 47 3 31.13% 1.99% 1.99% 64.25% 53.33% 0.344 3.785 2.698 74 1.988 1.09 0.54
Hussar - HL
HUS - HL
2013 22 0 17 16.0 0-1 2 19 9 27.14% 12.86% 0.00% 90.48% 44.83% 0.300 1.125 2.580 65 3.535 -1.45 0.34
LET - CaL
2013 22 0 4 4.0 0-0 4 4 0 22.22% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00% 75.00% 0.308 2.250 2.310 55 2.626 -0.06 0.11
PAR - ML
2013 22 0 2 1.2 0-0 0 3 0 60.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.000 0.000 -0.216 -6 0.939 0.22 0.09
Total - AAA
AAA
0 19 17.2 0-1 8 16 2 21.05% 2.63% 3.95% 69.15% 65.71% 0.314 4.585 4.780 118 3.424 -0.19 -0.18
Total - AA
AA
0 100 102.0 5-10 40 115 33 25.44% 7.30% 1.33% 71.63% 53.33% 0.349 3.971 3.730 94 3.461 0.24 0.54
Total - A
A
0 4 4.0 0-0 4 4 0 22.22% 0.00% 0.00% 50.00% 75.00% 0.308 2.250 2.310 55 2.626 -0.06 0.11
Total - S A
S A
0 2 1.2 0-0 0 3 0 60.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.000 0.000 -0.216 -6 0.939 0.22 0.09

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2019 P 1 3.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.04
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2018 P 4 7.2 1 1 0 1.000 2.348 1.037 -0.01
Calgary - BBL
CGY - BBL
2017 P 7 7.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.04
Total P 12 19.0 1 1 0 -0.08

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
April 6, 2019
Apr 6
NOR 5 - 7 3.2 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 7 2 13 50 - -0.03
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
League Champ 2017 Calgary (BBL)
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 28