Gary Buchanan
Anaheim Pharaohs (AAA)
Gary Buchanan
Nickname:
Scottish
Birthdate:
June 12, 1990 (28 y, 0 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Vaughan, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/212
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$1.28M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
5 years, 45 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
9 0 10.1 1-0 2 4 1 8 11 2.613 3.983 99 4.490 0.04
Current Status
MLB Service Time 5 years, 45 days
40-man Service Time 5 years, 64 days
Time as Pro 5 years
Roster Status Waivers
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty High
Greed Low
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic High
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Well Known
Current Contract
2018 $1.28M ($780k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 40 20 30 25 40
vs R 35 20 30 25 35
vs L 40 20 30 25 40
Potential 40 20 30 25 40
Fielding C IF OF
Range 20 25
Error 40 25
Arm 25 50 35
Turn DP 25
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 80
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 50 45 40
vs R 50 45 45
vs L 50 45 40
Potential 50 45 40
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 55 60
Slider 50 50
Changeup 40 40
Forkball 55 55
Other Pitching
Velocity 96-98 mph
GB % 57%
Stamina 50
Hold 35
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-06-25
Control vs R increased from 40 to 45
2018-06-18
Contact vs R decreased from 40 to 35
2018-06-16
Stuff Potential increased from 40 to 50
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-06-14
Stuff Potential decreased from 50 to 40
Stuff decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs R decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs L decreased from 50 to 35
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-06-12
Stuff Potential increased from 40 to 50
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-06-11
Avoid Ks vs R decreased from 40 to 35
2018-06-09
Stuff Potential decreased from 50 to 40
Stuff decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs R decreased from 50 to 35
Stuff vs L decreased from 50 to 35
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-06-04
Control vs R decreased from 45 to 40
2018-06-02
Contact vs R increased from 35 to 40
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 35 to 40
Stuff Potential increased from 40 to 50
Stuff increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 35 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 35 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
CAL - BBL
2017 27 0 8 16.2 0-0 1 15 4 23.08% 6.15% 1.54% 68.49% 67.65% 0.209 3.240 3.217 80 3.472 0.02 0.16
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2016 26 0 6 13.0 0-1 0 5 6 7.46% 8.96% 1.49% 60.15% 45.16% 0.370 6.231 4.956 120 5.971 1.28 -0.08
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2015 25 14 14 83.1 4-7 0 53 26 14.10% 6.91% 3.19% 63.68% 50.00% 0.319 6.048 5.305 123 5.171 0.74 0.10
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2014 24 14 14 84.2 4-7 0 63 32 16.36% 8.31% 2.60% 65.32% 54.70% 0.335 5.953 4.706 114 4.513 1.25 0.37
Nevada - BBL
NEV - BBL
2013 23 17 17 116.1 7-4 0 84 53 16.70% 10.54% 1.59% 72.58% 56.22% 0.268 3.559 4.167 102 4.628 -0.61 1.37
Total - BBL
BBL
45 59 314.0 15-19 1 220 121 15.76% 8.67% 2.29% 67.18% 54.20% 0.304 4.959 4.596 110 4.735 0.36 1.92

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 28 0 9 10.1 1-0 2 11 8 23.91% 17.39% 0.00% 81.25% 84.21% 0.269 2.613 3.983 99 4.490 -1.37 0.04
HIL - COWL
2017 27 2 2 8.2 0-1 0 8 5 19.51% 12.20% 0.00% 63.16% 85.71% 0.462 7.269 4.517 129 4.698 2.75 0.02
Total - AAA
AAA
2 11 19.0 1-1 2 19 13 21.84% 14.94% 0.00% 71.43% 84.85% 0.365 4.737 4.226 113 4.585 0.51 0.06

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
CAL - BBL
2017 P 8 16.2 3 0 0 1.000 1.620 0.000 -0.08
Total P 58 314.0 35 42 2 -1.00

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Anaheim - COWL
ANA - COWL
2018 P 8 10.1 1 1 0 1.000 1.742 1.045 -0.07
HIL - COWL
2017 P 2 8.2 0 1 0 1.000 1.039 1.019 -0.06
Total P 10 19.0 1 2 0 -0.12

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
June 25, 2018
Jun 25
WIN 4 - 3 0.1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 19 - -0.11
June 19, 2018
Jun 19
@FW 3 - 0 0.2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 9 - -0.02
June 17, 2018
Jun 17
POR 4 - 1 1.1 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 6 28 - 0.01
June 16, 2018
Jun 16
POR 3 - 2 1.0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 4 20 - 0.09
June 14, 2018
Jun 14
@KEL 6 - 5 1.0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 3 8 - 0.20
June 10, 2018
Jun 10
@TB 8 - 2 4.0 3 1 1 0 2 4 0 1 6 1 17 60 - 0.22
May 31, 2018
May 31
GAT 3 - 2 1.2 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 0 6 30 - 0.11
May 29, 2018
May 29
@WIN 2 - 6 0.1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 17 - -0.02
May 27, 2018
May 27
@WIN 12 - 10 0.0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 - -0.02