Brock Deetz
Brampton Longhorns (AAA)
Brock Deetz
Nickname:
The Rock
Birthdate:
Nov. 17, 1994 (24 y, 4 m, 22 d)
Born In:
Cobleskill, NY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/198
Entry:
2013 Draft - Round: 5, Overall: 109, Team: Norfolk Sharks
Contract:
$550k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 91 days

No statistics this season

Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 91 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 107 days
Time as Pro 6 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2019 $550k ($488k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 50 55 50 40 60
vs R 50 55 50 40 60
vs L 50 60 50 40 60
Potential 50 55 55 45 60
Fielding C IF OF
Range 45 40
Error 55 60
Arm 25 60 50
Turn DP 60
C Ability 20
Position
Second 30
Third 50
Shortstop 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 45
Stealing 55
Running 40
Sac Bunt 30
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 25 20
vs R 20 25 20
vs L 20 25 20
Potential 20 25 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 44%
Stamina 20
Hold 20
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Gap Potential decreased from 60 to 55
Stealing increased from 50 to 55
2019-02-25
Power increased from 45 to 50
Power vs R increased from 45 to 50
Turn Double Play increased from 55 to 60
Catcher Arm increased from 20 to 25
2019-02-01
Weight decreased from 199 to 198
2019-01-07
Avoid Ks increased from 55 to 60
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 55 to 60
Outfield Error decreased from 65 to 60
GB% decreased from 48% to 44%
2018-10-23
Weight increased from 198 to 199
2018-10-07
Gap Potential increased from 55 to 60
Power decreased from 50 to 45
Power vs R decreased from 50 to 45
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 55 to 60
Movement Potential increased from 20 to 25
Movement increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs R increased from 20 to 25
Movement vs L increased from 20 to 25
2018-09-30
Contact increased from 45 to 50
Contact vs R increased from 45 to 50
Contact vs L increased from 45 to 50
Gap increased from 50 to 55
Gap vs R increased from 50 to 55
Gap vs L increased from 55 to 60
Power increased from 45 to 50
Power vs R increased from 45 to 50
Power vs L increased from 45 to 50
Avoid Ks increased from 50 to 55
Avoid Ks vs R increased from 50 to 55
Avoid Ks vs L increased from 50 to 55
Infield Range decreased from 50 to 45
Outfield Range decreased from 45 to 40
Outfield Error increased from 60 to 65
2018-09-29
Weight increased from 197 to 198
2018-08-06
Weight increased from 196 to 197
2018-07-25
Weight increased from 195 to 196
2018-07-09
Weight increased from 194 to 195

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 23 56 236 219 53 10 0 4 27 22 16 53 1 1 0.242 0.297 0.639 0.3025 0.276 -0.36
Total - BBL
BBL
56 236 219 53 10 0 4 27 22 16 53 1 1 0.242 0.297 0.639 0.3025 0.276 -0.36

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2018 23 8 33 26 6 1 0 0 5 5 4 5 0 0 0.231 0.364 0.633 0.2727 0.308 0.11
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 22 58 233 216 58 13 5 4 29 25 14 56 6 2 0.269 0.322 0.752 0.3462 0.347 0.69
KIT - HL
2017 22 14 70 62 22 7 1 0 10 8 7 12 4 0 0.355 0.429 0.929 0.4400 0.431 0.60
London - CaL
LON - CaL
2016 21 49 193 174 42 5 0 2 24 21 16 40 3 2 0.241 0.306 0.610 0.2985 0.289 0.13
LV - ML
2016 21 11 47 43 21 2 0 1 10 9 4 4 1 0 0.488 0.532 1.137 0.5263 0.524 0.76
LV - ML
2015 20 25 91 83 22 7 2 0 12 12 4 18 0 0 0.265 0.297 0.694 0.3235 0.310 0.25
London - CaL
LON - CaL
2014 19 5 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0.000 0.111 0.111 0.0000 0.084 -0.14
LV - ML
2014 19 56 247 220 64 10 2 1 23 40 20 63 0 0 0.291 0.362 0.730 0.4013 0.345 1.08
LV - ML
2013 18 19 69 64 10 1 0 1 2 4 4 19 0 0 0.156 0.217 0.436 0.2045 0.209 -0.27
Total - AAA
AAA
66 266 242 64 14 5 4 34 30 18 61 6 2 0.265 0.327 0.740 0.3371 0.342 0.80
Total - AA
AA
14 70 62 22 7 1 0 10 8 7 12 4 0 0.355 0.429 0.929 0.4400 0.431 0.60
Total - A
A
54 203 182 42 5 0 2 24 21 16 42 3 2 0.231 0.297 0.588 0.2857 0.279 -0.00
Total - S A
S A
111 454 410 117 20 4 3 47 65 32 104 1 0 0.285 0.344 0.720 0.3713 0.336 1.82

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 2B 1 3.0 0 2 0 1.000 6.000 1.003 0.00
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 3B 39 330.1 21 77 6 0.942 2.670 0.949 -2.66
Toronto - BBL
TOR - BBL
2018 SS 8 61.0 8 20 4 0.875 4.131 0.847 -2.32
Total 2B 1 3.0 0 2 0 0.00
Total 3B 39 330.1 21 77 6 -2.66
Total SS 8 61.0 8 20 4 -2.32

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 2B 4 31.1 9 7 0 1.000 4.596 0.781 -1.07
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 3B 21 183.0 17 51 4 0.944 3.344 0.919 -3.15
Brampton - COWL
BRA - COWL
2017 SS 22 175.2 18 75 6 0.939 4.765 0.915 -4.31
KIT - HL
2017 3B 14 134.0 7 34 4 0.911 2.754 0.921 -2.56
KIT - HL
2017 SS 1 3.1 2 2 1 0.800 10.800 0.690 -1.03
Total 2B 4 31.1 9 7 0 -1.07
Total 3B 72 608.2 31 167 12 -7.75
Total SS 38 303.2 30 118 12 -6.60
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Player of the Week Jun 4, 2018 Toronto (BBL)
Aug 14, 2017 Brampton (COWL)
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 24