Danny Dalton
Windsor Wild (AAA)
Danny Dalton
Nickname:
Tapper
Birthdate:
Sept. 11, 1992 (25 y, 10 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Houston, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/204
Entry:
2014 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 4, Team: Detroit Motorheads
Contract:
$535k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 2 days

2018 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
Windsor - COWL
WIN - COWL
12 12 67.2 3-3 0 0 0 25 47 3.990 4.134 103 4.491 0.63
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 2 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 76 days
Time as Pro 4 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty High
Greed High
Intelligence High
Work Ethic High
Popularity
National Well Known
Local Well Known
Current Contract
2018 $535k ($192k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 25 20 35 30 25
vs R 25 20 35 25 25
vs L 30 20 35 30 25
Potential 30 20 35 30 30
Fielding C IF OF
Range 25 45
Error 25 30
Arm 20 60 45
Turn DP 30
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 35
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 60
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 40 50 40
vs R 40 55 40
vs L 40 50 40
Potential 50 55 40
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 50 55
Cutter 50 55
Slider 50 60
Changeup 35 40
Forkball 60 65
Other Pitching
Velocity 94-96 mph
GB % 57%
Stamina 55
Hold 40
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-07-25
Stuff Potential decreased from 60 to 50
Stuff decreased from 50 to 40
Stuff vs R decreased from 50 to 40
Stuff vs L decreased from 50 to 40
Position changed from RP to SP
Role changed from RP to SP
2018-07-22
Stuff Potential increased from 55 to 60
Stuff increased from 40 to 50
Stuff vs R increased from 40 to 50
Stuff vs L increased from 40 to 50
Position changed from SP to RP
Role changed from SP to RP
2018-07-17
Contact decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff Potential increased from 50 to 55
2018-07-09
Power vs R increased from 30 to 35
2018-07-02
Contact increased from 25 to 30
Power vs R decreased from 35 to 30
Eye vs R decreased from 30 to 25
2018-06-18
Contact decreased from 30 to 25
2018-06-02
Contact increased from 25 to 30

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Windsor - COWL
WIN - COWL
2018 25 12 12 67.2 3-3 0 47 25 16.55% 8.80% 1.41% 70.80% 67.88% 0.312 3.990 4.134 103 4.491 -0.14 0.63
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2017 24 17 17 99.2 4-8 0 96 26 23.19% 6.28% 1.21% 65.00% 70.81% 0.329 4.154 3.539 101 3.311 0.62 1.55
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2016 23 4 4 26.1 1-1 0 12 8 11.22% 7.48% 0.93% 52.45% 68.75% 0.235 4.785 4.814 126 4.779 -0.03 0.06
CHI - HL
2016 23 7 7 36.1 2-3 0 42 9 27.10% 5.81% 0.65% 61.73% 60.00% 0.364 4.459 3.164 81 3.214 1.29 0.87
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2015 22 3 3 15.2 1-2 0 13 5 18.57% 7.14% 1.43% 48.54% 67.65% 0.314 6.894 4.290 119 3.901 2.60 0.12
CHI - HL
2015 22 11 11 64.2 4-4 0 56 23 20.59% 8.46% 0.37% 69.74% 60.63% 0.316 3.340 3.564 92 3.744 -0.22 1.27
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2014 21 2 2 11.2 0-1 0 11 6 22.92% 12.50% 0.00% 60.00% 57.14% 0.290 3.857 3.859 100 4.386 -0.00 0.16
CHI - HL
2014 21 13 13 67.1 1-8 0 60 31 20.55% 10.62% 1.03% 69.30% 64.12% 0.306 4.277 4.255 125 4.017 0.02 0.24
Total - AAA
AAA
38 38 221.0 9-15 0 179 70 19.39% 7.58% 1.19% 64.09% 68.71% 0.308 4.358 3.943 106 3.946 0.41 2.53
Total - AA
AA
31 31 168.1 7-15 0 158 63 21.98% 8.76% 0.70% 67.84% 61.95% 0.322 3.956 3.754 103 3.739 0.20 2.38

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Windsor - COWL
WIN - COWL
2018 P 12 67.2 3 6 0 1.000 1.197 1.043 -0.50
Miami - COWL
MIA - COWL
2017 P 17 99.2 7 14 0 1.000 1.896 1.019 -0.62
Total P 40 230.0 18 28 1 -1.25

Cow League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
July 25, 2018
Jul 25
@SLC 6 - 4 5.1 5 4 2 0 2 5 0 1 6 3 24 100 51 -0.23
July 20, 2018
Jul 20
TOL 3 - 2 7.0 3 1 1 0 2 6 0 0 7 6 25 97 75 0.29
July 15, 2018
Jul 15
@TB 11 - 1 4.2 5 1 1 0 3 3 0 0 6 5 22 101 52 0.15
July 9, 2018
Jul 9
OAK 7 - 3 9.0 10 3 3 0 1 5 0 0 12 7 35 106 68 0.14
July 2, 2018
Jul 2
POR 1 - 9 0.2 3 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 5 15 33 -0.02
June 27, 2018
Jun 27
@ANA 14 - 9 5.2 5 4 4 1 3 6 0 0 8 2 24 104 46 0.13
June 22, 2018
Jun 22
SLC 1 - 3 6.0 6 3 3 0 3 3 0 0 8 4 24 104 52 -0.11
June 17, 2018
Jun 17
GAT 4 - 2 6.0 6 2 2 0 4 5 0 0 8 3 26 100 55 0.02
June 12, 2018
Jun 12
TB 2 - 5 8.0 4 2 2 0 3 5 0 1 13 4 30 99 73 0.07
June 6, 2018
Jun 6
@FW 4 - 5 5.0 10 4 4 1 1 1 0 0 10 3 25 99 31 -0.20
June 1, 2018
Jun 1
KEL 5 - 4 8.1 6 1 1 1 1 5 0 1 13 4 31 100 72 0.24
May 27, 2018
May 27
ANA 10 - 12 2.0 5 5 5 1 2 2 0 0 2 2 13 56 19 -0.39
Player Awards
None