Esme Stewart
Boston Brawlers (ML)
Esme Stewart
Nickname:
Duke of Lennox
Birthdate:
Jan. 11, 1991 (27 y, 6 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Invercargill, SOU, NZL
Nationality:
New Zealander
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/212
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$535k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 20 days

2018 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
7 12 3 1 0 0 1 2 2 3 0 3 0.250 0.357 0.691 0.323 0.333 102 -0.15 -0.54
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
5 17 6 1 1 0 3 4 3 1 0 0 0.353 0.450 0.979 0.421 0.375 165 0.28 0.34

2018 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
2B 1 9.0 1 4 0 1.0000 1.0040 0.010
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
3B 4 32.0 2 11 0 1.0000 1.0360 0.325
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2B 4 25.0 7 6 0 1.0000 1.0093 0.041
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
3B 2 12.0 1 3 0 1.0000 0.8407 -0.578
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 20 days
40-man Service Time 0 years, 19 days
Time as Pro 76 days
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Low
Loyalty Low
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Low
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Well Known
Current Contract
2018 $535k ($214k left)
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 30 40 30 55 60
vs R 30 40 30 55 55
vs L 30 45 35 60 60
Potential 30 40 30 60 60
Fielding C IF OF
Range 55 40
Error 60 50
Arm 25 45 35
Turn DP 60
C Ability 20
Position
Second 50
Third 40
Run/Bunt
Speed 75
Stealing 80
Running 80
Sac Bunt 55
Bunt for Hit 25
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 20 20 20
vs R 20 20 20
vs L 20 20 20
Potential 20 20 20
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 25 25
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 42%
Stamina 20
Hold 20
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2018-07-17
Contact vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-07-02
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35
2018-06-18
Contact vs L decreased from 35 to 30
2018-06-12
Weight decreased from 213 to 212
2018-06-11
Weight increased from 212 to 213
2018-06-02
Contact vs L increased from 30 to 35

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
2018 27 5 20 17 6 1 1 0 3 4 3 1 0 0 0.353 0.450 0.979 0.3750 0.421 0.28
Total - BBL
BBL
5 20 17 6 1 1 0 3 4 3 1 0 0 0.353 0.450 0.979 0.3750 0.421 0.28

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2018 27 7 14 12 3 1 0 0 1 2 2 3 0 3 0.250 0.357 0.691 0.3333 0.323 -0.15
Total - AAA
AAA
7 14 12 3 1 0 0 1 2 2 3 0 3 0.250 0.357 0.691 0.3333 0.323 -0.15

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
2018 2B 1 9.0 1 4 0 1.000 5.000 1.004 0.01
Boston - BBL
BOS - BBL
2018 3B 4 32.0 2 11 0 1.000 3.656 1.036 0.33
Total 2B 1 9.0 1 4 0 0.01
Total 3B 4 32.0 2 11 0 0.33

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2018 2B 4 25.0 7 6 0 1.000 4.680 1.009 0.04
Halifax - COWL
HFX - COWL
2018 3B 2 12.0 1 3 0 1.000 3.000 0.841 -0.58
Total 1B 1 2.0 1 0 0 0.00
Total 2B 46 380.1 92 125 3 3.56
Total 3B 8 26.2 2 5 0 -0.52

Bull Baseball League Hitting Log

Date Opp Score AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI K BB HBP SF SB CS WPA Avg OBP OPS
July 24, 2018
Jul 24
@TOR 9 - 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0.04
July 23, 2018
Jul 23
@TOR 6 - 2 4 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.09
July 13, 2018
Jul 13
@DEN 11 - 1 5 1 3 0 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.03
July 12, 2018
Jul 12
@DEN 8 - 14 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.05
July 10, 2018
Jul 10
@RIM 3 - 11 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.10

Cow League Hitting Log

Date Opp Score AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI K BB HBP SF SB CS WPA Avg OBP OPS
June 24, 2018
Jun 24
@MIL 5 - 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.04
June 17, 2018
Jun 17
@MIA 6 - 3 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0.21
June 13, 2018
Jun 13
MOB 2 - 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.09
June 5, 2018
Jun 5
@HAR 4 - 3 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 -0.00
June 4, 2018
Jun 4
BRA 2 - 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.00
June 2, 2018
Jun 2
BRA 4 - 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 -0.05
May 28, 2018
May 28
@SAA 5 - 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0.08
Player Awards
None
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 27