Jose Soto
St. Petersburg Admirals (ML)
Jose Soto
Nickname:
Flinch
Birthdate:
May 3, 1995 (23 y, 11 m, 5 d)
Born In:
La Vega, LA , DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/202
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$215.76M / 10 years (2019-2028)
ML Service Time:
1 years, 137 days

2019 Season Pitching Summary

Team G GS IP W-L SV SD MD BB K ERA FIP FIP- xFIP WAR
STP - BBL
2 2 15.2 2-0 0 0 0 3 24 2.298 2.311 50 1.640 0.69
Current Status
MLB Service Time 1 years, 137 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 137 days
Time as Pro 2 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 0 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic High
Popularity
National Very Popular
Local Extremely Popular
Current Contract
2019 $21.47M ($20.67M left)
2020 $21.47M
2021 $21.47M
2022 $21.47M
2023 $21.47M
2024 $21.47M
2025 $21.47M
2026 $21.47M
2027 $22M
2028 $22M / T$1.5M
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Pitcher of Year Bonus$650k
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 20 25 25 30 20
vs R 20 25 25 30 20
vs L 20 25 25 25 20
Potential 20 25 25 30 20
Fielding C IF OF
Range 30 50
Error 30 35
Arm 20 65 30
Turn DP 35
C Ability 20
Position
Pitcher 45
Run/Bunt
Speed 35
Stealing 20
Running 25
Sac Bunt 60
Bunt for Hit 20
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 80 65 60
vs R 75 65 60
vs L 80 60 60
Potential 80 65 60
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Sinker 70 70
Curveball 80 80
Changeup 75 80
Other Pitching
Velocity 95-97 mph
GB % 63%
Stamina 55
Hold 50
OSA Rating History
Ratings Changes
2019-04-01
Weight decreased from 203 to 202
2019-02-25
Contact Potential decreased from 25 to 20
Catcher Arm decreased from 25 to 20
GB% increased from 62% to 63%
Sinker increased from 65 to 70
2019-01-07
GB% decreased from 63% to 62%
Stamina increased from 50 to 55
Sinker decreased from 70 to 65
Weight increased from 202 to 203
2018-10-07
Contact Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap Potential increased from 20 to 25
Gap increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs R increased from 20 to 25
Gap vs L increased from 20 to 25
Power Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Power decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs R decreased from 30 to 25
Power vs L decreased from 30 to 25
Stuff increased from 75 to 80
Stuff vs L increased from 75 to 80
Movement vs R decreased from 70 to 65
Movement vs L decreased from 65 to 60
Control Potential decreased from 65 to 60
Control decreased from 65 to 60
Control vs R decreased from 65 to 60
2018-09-30
Gap Potential decreased from 25 to 20
Movement vs R increased from 65 to 70
Movement vs L increased from 60 to 65
Control Potential increased from 60 to 65
Control increased from 55 to 65
Control vs R increased from 60 to 65
Control vs L increased from 55 to 60
Sinker increased from 65 to 70
National Popularity increased from Popular to Very Popular
2018-08-06
Eye Potential increased from 25 to 30
Eye increased from 25 to 30
2018-07-30
Eye Potential decreased from 30 to 25
Eye decreased from 30 to 25

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
STP - BBL
2019 24 2 2 15.2 2-0 0 24 3 41.38% 5.17% 3.45% 88.24% 50.00% 0.250 2.298 2.311 50 1.640 -0.01 0.69
STP - BBL
2018 23 20 20 141.1 11-4 0 190 26 33.51% 4.59% 2.65% 72.79% 59.63% 0.340 3.630 2.618 54 2.567 1.01 5.32
Anchorage - BBL
ANC - BBL
2017 22 21 21 162.1 15-0 0 174 34 27.84% 5.44% 2.40% 89.05% 62.76% 0.267 1.996 2.898 73 2.740 -0.90 4.22
Total - BBL
BBL
43 43 319.1 28-4 0 388 63 31.04% 5.04% 2.56% 81.21% 60.98% 0.299 2.734 2.745 63 2.609 -0.01 10.23

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
STP - BBL
2019 P 2 15.2 0 2 0 1.000 1.149 1.038 -0.27
STP - BBL
2018 P 20 141.1 9 10 0 1.000 1.210 1.037 -0.30
Anchorage - BBL
ANC - BBL
2017 P 21 162.1 13 25 1 0.974 2.107 1.121 0.73
Total P 43 319.1 22 37 1 0.16

Bull Baseball League Pitching Log

Date Opp Score GS IP H R ER HR BB K IBB HBP GB FB BF PI GSC WPA ERA FIP
April 6, 2019
Apr 6
@NEV 6 - 4 6.2 4 2 2 1 2 11 0 0 6 3 26 120 67 0.13
April 1, 2019
Apr 1
CAL 5 - 2 9.0 5 2 2 1 1 13 0 1 4 7 32 120 83 0.26
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2018 St. Petersburg (BBL)
2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Rookie of the Year 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
All-Star 2018 St. Petersburg (BBL)
2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Pitcher of the Month Jul 2018 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Aug 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Jul 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Rookie of the Month Aug 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Jun 2017 St. Petersburg (BBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink30
Grey Ink49
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Similar Thru Age 23
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SB Rank
2017 7 1
Year G Rank
2019 2 7
Year GS Rank
2017 21 4
2019 2 1
Year W Rank
2017 15 1
2018 11 2
2019 2 1
Year IP Rank
2017 162.1 4
2019 15.2 4
Year BF Rank
2019 58 7
Year HR Rank
2019 2 5
Year K Rank
2017 174 2
2018 190 1
2019 24 1
Year WP Rank
2017 7 9
Year ERA Rank
2017 1.996 1
Year BABIP Rank
2017 0.267 2
Year WHIP Rank
2017 0.949 1
Year H/9 Rank
2017 6.653 1
Year BB/9 Rank
2017 1.885 1
Year CG Rank
2017 4 5
2019 1 1
Year SHO Rank
2017 3 1
2018 1 2
Year BB (Low) Rank
2017 34 1
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2017 120 1
Year HR (Low) Rank
2017 15 2
Year WAR Rank
2017 4.2 2
2018 5.3 1
2019 0.7 1
Year W (Low) Rank
2017 15 4
Year L (Low) Rank
2017 0 1