Ken Saunders
Retired
Ken Saunders
Nickname:
Colonel
Birthdate:
Oct. 4, 1987 (31 y, 6 m, 28 d)
Born In:
Edmonton, AB, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/L
Height/Weight:
6'0"/205
Entry:
2009 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 8, Team: Minneapolis Ravens
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership High
Loyalty High
Greed Normal
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 29 8 8 53.1 0-6 0 45 21 18.91% 8.82% 3.78% 68.18% 44.76% 0.323 5.400 4.619 116 4.131 0.78 0.19
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2016 28 17 17 103.1 6-9 0 88 43 19.38% 9.47% 2.86% 63.94% 55.24% 0.286 4.877 4.579 111 4.345 0.30 0.83
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2015 27 14 14 85.1 2-8 0 56 32 14.74% 8.42% 2.89% 68.30% 53.68% 0.316 5.379 4.970 115 4.918 0.41 0.40
JAX - BBL
2014 26 3 3 23.0 3-0 0 17 6 17.71% 6.25% 4.17% 92.78% 42.00% 0.227 2.739 4.782 116 4.269 -2.04 0.06
Total - BBL
BBL
42 42 265.0 11-23 0 206 102 17.64% 8.73% 3.17% 68.01% 51.53% 0.299 4.959 4.731 114 4.480 0.23 1.47

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
SAA - COWL
2018 30 15 15 86.0 5-8 0 71 26 18.78% 6.88% 3.17% 67.66% 61.45% 0.360 5.337 4.711 122 4.177 0.63 0.38
Saginaw - HL
SAG - HL
2018 30 3 3 17.2 1-0 0 23 7 29.87% 9.09% 3.90% 91.74% 46.43% 0.333 3.057 4.390 109 3.815 -1.33 0.14
Baie Verte - COWL
BAI - COWL
2017 29 10 10 58.2 4-4 0 67 16 27.46% 6.56% 0.00% 68.92% 61.39% 0.356 3.528 2.474 71 2.995 1.05 1.89
Baie Verte - COWL
BV - COWL
2015 27 1 1 6.0 1-0 0 6 2 23.08% 7.69% 0.00% 87.50% 75.00% 0.333 1.500 3.162 87 3.476 -1.66 0.14
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2014 26 11 11 74.2 8-3 0 81 19 27.65% 6.48% 0.68% 67.42% 62.12% 0.262 1.929 3.264 84 3.373 -1.34 1.62
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2013 25 0 11 18.2 1-0 1 14 4 22.22% 6.35% 1.59% 103.45% 60.00% 0.186 0.482 3.613 104 3.386 -3.13 0.06
Spokane - HL
SPO - HL
2013 25 10 10 72.0 6-2 0 73 30 23.78% 9.77% 1.95% 74.47% 44.93% 0.278 3.500 3.698 93 3.623 -0.20 1.16
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2012 24 1 28 32.0 6-4 1 27 20 19.42% 14.39% 0.72% 68.81% 64.62% 0.239 3.938 4.475 120 4.533 -0.54 -0.15
Lubbock - CaL
LUB - CaL
2011 23 2 19 50.0 7-2 4 57 13 29.84% 6.81% 0.00% 76.74% 65.91% 0.221 1.260 3.042 77 3.375 -1.78 0.98
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2010 22 0 18 17.0 2-0 0 16 9 20.78% 11.69% 1.30% 74.22% 82.35% 0.277 4.235 5.221 131 4.705 -0.99 -0.20
Lubbock - CaL
LUB - CaL
2010 22 3 3 18.2 1-1 0 16 2 22.86% 2.86% 1.43% 80.88% 76.32% 0.204 1.929 3.919 96 3.591 -1.99 0.29
Baltimore - COWL
BAL - COWL
2009 21 5 5 29.2 2-1 0 20 10 15.63% 7.81% 0.00% 61.54% 66.67% 0.289 3.640 3.806 95 4.277 -0.17 0.44
Lubbock - CaL
LUB - CaL
2009 21 10 10 53.2 1-3 0 54 13 21.60% 5.20% 0.00% 55.81% 51.92% 0.374 5.199 3.471 93 3.967 1.73 1.08
Total - AAA
AAA
43 99 322.2 29-20 2 302 106 22.40% 7.86% 1.26% 69.25% 63.83% 0.306 3.515 3.797 100 3.790 -0.28 4.18
Total - AA
AA
13 13 89.2 7-2 0 96 37 25.00% 9.64% 2.34% 78.01% 45.18% 0.288 3.413 3.834 96 3.661 -0.42 1.30
Total - A
A
15 32 122.1 9-6 4 127 28 24.85% 5.48% 0.20% 64.52% 61.30% 0.298 3.090 3.364 87 3.667 -0.27 2.35

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 P 8 53.1 0 6 1 0.857 1.013 0.875 -0.77
Total P 42 265.0 21 32 2 -0.13
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2014 Baltimore (COWL)
Pitcher of the Month Aug 2013 Spokane (HL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink0
Grey Ink2
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2016 17 9
Year L Rank
2015 8 10
2016 9 2
Year BB Rank
2016 43 6
Year SHO Rank
2015 1 4