Justin Geddes
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Justin Geddes
Nickname:
Beast
Birthdate:
March 12, 1994 (55 y, 5 m, 0 d)
Born In:
Toronto, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'2"/239
Entry:
2017 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 2, Team: Toronto Maples
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2025 (3rd) Milwaukee (GLBL)
2024 (2nd) Milwaukee (GLBL)
2022 (2nd) Toronto (GLBL)
2021 (2nd) Toronto (GLBL)
Rookie of the Year 2019 Toronto (GLBL)
All-Star 2030 Duluth (GLBL)
2029 Duluth (GLBL)
2028 Duluth (GLBL)
2027 Toledo (GLBL)
2026 Toledo (GLBL)
2024 Toledo (GLBL)
2023 Toronto (GLBL)
2022 Toronto (GLBL)
2020 Toronto (GLBL)
2019 Toronto (GLBL)
League Champ 2027 Duluth (GLBL)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2028 Duluth (GLBL)
May 2027 Toledo (GLBL)
Aug 2025 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Jun 2023 Toronto (GLBL)
Rookie of the Month Jun 2019 Toronto (GLBL)
Player of the Week May 25, 2020 Toronto (GLBL)
May 15, 2017 Prince Edward Island (GAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink23
Grey Ink143
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
2019 7 10
2022 9 10
2024 12 1
2028 8 9
Year GS Rank
2020 30 1
2021 31 1
2022 28 7
2024 29 4
Year W Rank
2019 12 8
2021 17 1
2022 13 4
2024 10 6
2025 12 5
2027 10 10
2028 13 3
Year L Rank
2024 11 4
Year Win % Rank
2019 0.706 3
2021 0.708 2
2022 0.722 1
2024 0.476 10
2025 0.667 3
2027 0.588 7
2028 0.722 1
Year IP Rank
2021 187.2 4
2022 178.1 10
2024 187.0 2
Year BF Rank
2021 754 7
2024 765 5
Year BB Rank
2019 40 7
2020 39 9
2021 45 7
Year K Rank
2019 157 8
2020 191 3
2021 217 1
2022 212 2
2024 139 2
2025 107 8
2027 119 10
Year WP Rank
2019 7 2
2020 6 3
2024 6 10
2030 5 9
Year ERA Rank
2019 2.121 5
2020 2.204 3
2021 2.734 6
2022 2.523 4
2024 2.695 1
2027 2.470 3
2028 2.834 6
Year BABIP Rank
2019 0.275 9
2020 0.250 2
2021 0.295 8
2027 0.238 1
Year WHIP Rank
2019 1.040 10
2020 0.913 2
2021 1.028 3
2022 0.965 2
2024 1.203 2
2027 0.904 1
2028 1.153 8
Year H/9 Rank
2019 7.293 6
2020 6.262 2
2021 7.098 2
2022 7.116 2
2024 8.567 7
2027 6.736 2
Year BB/9 Rank
2022 1.565 6
2024 2.262 4
2027 1.403 2
2028 1.925 6
Year CG Rank
2022 3 1
2024 1 4
2025 3 4
2028 2 6
2030 2 4
2031 1 6
Year SHO Rank
2022 1 3
2025 2 1
2027 1 3
2028 1 5
2030 2 2
Year BB (Low) Rank
2022 31 6
2024 47 6
2027 25 2
2028 36 3
Year Hits Rank
2024 178 6
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2019 141 5
2020 125 3
2021 148 5
2022 141 3
2027 120 2
2028 158 9
Year HR (Low) Rank
2019 6 3
2020 12 10
2021 9 2
2022 6 3
2024 8 1
2027 13 9
2028 7 2
Year WAR Rank
2019 3.7 5
2020 3.8 7
2021 5.7 1
2022 6.8 1
2024 5.6 1
2025 4.4 1
2027 4.4 5
2028 5.1 4
Year W (Low) Rank
2020 10 9
Year L (Low) Rank
2019 5 2
2021 7 3
2022 5 1
2027 7 5
2028 5 2