Andy Blatchford
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Andy Blatchford
Nickname:
Lucifer
Birthdate:
Nov. 22, 1999 (49 y, 9 m, 24 d)
Born In:
Leamington, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
S/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/227
Entry:
2019 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Detroit Thunderbirds
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
2026 Detroit (GLBL)
2020 Bay City (GAAA)
All-Star 2034 Kingston (GLBL)
2033 Kingston (GLBL)
2031 Kingston (GLBL)
2030 Detroit (GLBL)
2028 Detroit (GLBL)
2027 Detroit (GLBL)
2026 Detroit (GLBL)
2025 Detroit (GLBL)
2023 Detroit (GLBL)
2020 Bay City (GAAA)
2019 Dearborn (GAA)
Gold Glove 2025 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2024 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2023 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2022 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2021 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2020 - 2B Bay City (GAAA)
Silver Slugger 2034 - 2B Kingston (GLBL)
2033 - 2B Kingston (GLBL)
2032 - 2B Kingston (GLBL)
2028 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2026 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2025 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
2023 - 2B Detroit (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Sep 2030 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
Sep 2026 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 2020 Bay City (GAAA)
Rookie of the Month Sep 2021 Detroit (GLBL)
Player of the Week Jul 17, 2034 Kingston (GLBL)
Apr 10, 2034 Kingston (GLBL)
May 9, 2033 Kingston (GLBL)
Jun 16, 2031 Kingston (GLBL)
May 26, 2031 Kingston (GLBL)
May 6, 2030 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 2, 2029 Detroit (GLBL)
Aug 14, 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 31, 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 3, 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
Jun 5, 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
May 29, 2028 Detroit (GLBL)
Aug 16, 2027 Detroit (GLBL)
Jun 14, 2027 Detroit (GLBL)
Aug 31, 2026 Detroit (GLBL)
Aug 17, 2026 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 13, 2026 Detroit (GLBL)
Sep 15, 2025 Detroit (GLBL)
Sep 1, 2025 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 20, 2020 Bay City (GAAA)
Jul 6, 2020 Bay City (GAAA)
May 18, 2020 Bay City (GAAA)
Apr 13, 2020 Bay City (GAAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink12
Grey Ink222
Similar Players (2B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2021 141 3
2023 140 4
2024 141 4
2025 138 5
2026 137 7
2031 137 6
2036 138 2
Year PA Rank
2023 592 10
2024 617 9
2025 619 6
2026 628 3
2030 598 9
2036 582 10
Year AB Rank
2023 521 9
2024 568 4
2025 548 4
2026 563 2
2027 526 6
2028 534 9
2030 534 9
2031 535 6
2034 502 9
2036 518 8
Year Hits Rank
2023 162 7
2024 156 8
2025 177 4
2026 182 1
2027 163 2
2028 167 3
2030 161 7
2031 154 10
2033 153 10
2034 149 6
2036 153 4
Year K Rank
2021 140 3
2022 122 8
2028 99 8
2030 101 6
2031 103 4
2032 93 6
2033 91 10
2034 90 8
2036 105 4
Year TB Rank
2024 242 10
2025 297 3
2026 336 1
2027 270 6
2028 301 1
2030 273 6
2033 272 7
2034 267 2
2036 238 9
Year 2B Rank
2021 39 5
2022 33 9
2023 34 6
2024 39 3
2025 38 2
2026 39 3
2027 31 6
2028 37 4
2030 33 8
2033 31 9
2034 32 4
2036 30 8
Year 3B Rank
2024 7 4
2025 5 10
2026 5 10
Year HR Rank
2025 24 5
2026 35 3
2027 24 10
2028 31 2
2030 25 6
2031 21 10
2033 28 8
2034 28 3
Year RBI Rank
2022 78 9
2024 84 5
2025 90 4
2026 122 1
2027 96 3
2028 111 1
2033 98 3
2034 97 2
2036 68 9
Year R Rank
2025 82 10
2026 102 3
2027 77 8
2028 76 9
2030 83 8
2034 74 7
Year IBB Rank
2021 13 4
2029 6 3
2032 5 4
2033 4 6
Year HBP Rank
2021 10 7
2022 10 10
2030 12 5
2032 9 4
2036 8 6
Year SF Rank
2025 6 9
2028 8 1
2036 5 6
Year XBH Rank
2021 51 9
2024 57 6
2025 67 3
2026 79 1
2027 57 5
2028 70 2
2030 60 6
2031 51 9
2033 61 7
2034 61 1
Year Avg Rank
2023 0.311 8
2025 0.323 6
2026 0.323 3
2027 0.310 3
2028 0.313 5
2034 0.297 8
2036 0.295 5
Year OBP Rank
2023 0.388 9
2025 0.391 8
2026 0.385 9
2028 0.361 8
2030 0.370 9
2036 0.361 5
Year SLG Rank
2025 0.542 5
2026 0.597 2
2027 0.513 7
2028 0.564 2
2029 0.484 10
2030 0.511 6
2033 0.521 8
2034 0.532 2
2036 0.460 8
Year ISO Rank
2025 0.219 6
2026 0.274 2
2028 0.251 2
2029 0.203 8
2030 0.210 6
2033 0.228 8
2034 0.235 3
Year OPS Rank
2025 0.933 6
2026 0.981 4
2027 0.868 8
2028 0.925 2
2030 0.881 7
2034 0.882 3
2036 0.820 8
Year G Rank
2021 142 4
2022 140 10
2023 140 5
2024 141 5
2025 142 5
2026 143 1
2028 140 7
2030 143 3
2031 141 7
2034 138 10
2036 142 4
Year WAR Rank
2022 4.8 9
2023 5.9 5
2025 7.4 3
2026 8.4 1
2027 5.5 6
2028 6.9 2
2030 5.7 3
2033 4.0 9
2034 4.1 8