Silas Carvalho
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Silas Carvalho
Nickname:
Shotgun
Birthdate:
Sept. 21, 1987 (62 y, 6 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Port Colborne, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'4"/269
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
2015 Detroit (GLBL)
All-Star 2024 Duluth (GLBL)
2023 Duluth (GLBL)
2022 Duluth (GLBL)
2021 Duluth (GLBL)
2020 Duluth (GLBL)
2019 Detroit (GLBL)
2018 Detroit (GLBL)
2017 Detroit (GLBL)
2016 Detroit (GLBL)
2015 Detroit (GLBL)
League Champ 2027 Duluth (GLBL)
2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Silver Slugger 2023 - LF Duluth (GLBL)
2022 - LF Duluth (GLBL)
2016 - LF Detroit (GLBL)
2015 - LF Detroit (GLBL)
Championship Series MVP 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Sep 2021 Duluth (GLBL)
Aug 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Jul 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
May 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Jul 2016 Detroit (GLBL)
Jun 2015 Detroit (GLBL)
Player of the Week Apr 24, 2023 Duluth (GLBL)
Aug 23, 2021 Duluth (GLBL)
Aug 9, 2021 Duluth (GLBL)
Aug 3, 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Jun 22, 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Apr 20, 2020 Duluth (GLBL)
Jul 29, 2019 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 15, 2019 Detroit (GLBL)
Apr 23, 2018 Detroit (GLBL)
Aug 7, 2017 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 20, 2015 Detroit (GLBL)
Jul 6, 2015 Detroit (GLBL)
May 11, 2015 Detroit (GLBL)
May 4, 2015 Detroit (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink66
Grey Ink181
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2015 140 1
2016 140 1
2017 140 1
2018 140 1
2019 140 1
2020 143 4
2021 140 7
Year PA Rank
2015 625 1
2016 620 4
2017 590 8
2018 604 6
2019 608 5
2020 645 1
2021 618 4
Year AB Rank
2015 564 1
2016 546 4
2017 528 9
2018 534 9
2019 555 5
2020 576 3
2021 557 8
Year Hits Rank
2015 216 1
2016 192 1
2017 189 3
2018 168 4
2019 194 1
2020 212 1
2021 211 1
2022 179 3
2023 150 10
Year TB Rank
2015 290 1
2016 285 1
2017 263 3
2019 244 3
2020 284 2
2021 289 2
2022 248 8
Year 2B Rank
2015 35 4
2017 30 4
2019 31 3
2020 28 8
2021 32 9
2023 34 6
Year 3B Rank
2015 6 2
2016 12 1
2017 10 1
2018 3 9
2019 5 3
2020 7 4
2021 8 3
2022 10 1
Year SB Rank
2015 60 1
2016 39 2
2017 31 1
2018 44 1
2019 35 2
2020 42 3
2021 22 10
Year RBI Rank
2020 76 4
2021 77 5
Year R Rank
2015 92 1
2016 93 2
2017 67 9
2018 66 7
2019 59 10
2020 88 2
2021 85 3
Year BB Rank
2015 44 10
2016 57 5
2018 49 9
Year IBB Rank
2015 9 7
2016 18 1
2017 9 8
2018 16 1
Year HBP Rank
2015 11 5
2016 16 2
2017 22 1
2018 16 1
2019 15 1
2020 21 1
2021 19 1
2022 12 5
2023 13 1
Year SF Rank
2018 5 3
2019 7 2
2020 8 2
Year XBH Rank
2015 50 7
2016 51 10
2017 48 10
2019 39 10
2020 45 10
Year Avg Rank
2015 0.383 1
2016 0.352 1
2017 0.358 1
2018 0.315 3
2019 0.350 1
2020 0.368 1
2021 0.379 2
2022 0.383 1
2023 0.343 3
Year OBP Rank
2015 0.436 1
2016 0.428 1
2017 0.419 2
2018 0.386 4
2019 0.395 3
2020 0.423 1
2021 0.434 2
2022 0.432 1
2023 0.405 7
Year SLG Rank
2015 0.514 1
2016 0.522 3
2017 0.498 5
2019 0.440 4
2020 0.493 5
2021 0.519 4
2022 0.530 4
Year OPS Rank
2015 0.951 1
2016 0.950 2
2017 0.917 3
2018 0.775 10
2019 0.834 4
2020 0.916 3
2021 0.953 3
2022 0.962 3
2023 0.924 7
Year G Rank
2015 140 1
2016 140 1
2017 140 1
2018 140 1
2019 140 1
2020 143 4
2021 143 2
Year WAR Rank
2015 7.7 1
2016 6.1 6
2017 5.7 8
2019 5.9 5
2020 8.3 2
2021 5.6 9