Matt Jacobs
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Matt Jacobs
Nickname:
Pappy
Birthdate:
Feb. 16, 1984 (65 y, 5 m, 7 d)
Born In:
Boston, MA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/235
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2027 (3rd) Toronto (GLBL)
2021 (2nd) Traverse City (GLBL)
2018 (2nd) Milwaukee (GLBL)
All-Star 2027 Toronto (GLBL)
2021 Traverse City (GLBL)
2020 Traverse City (GLBL)
2019 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2018 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2016 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2015 Milwaukee (GLBL)
League Champ 2025 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2024 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
2016 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Pitcher of the Month Oct 2023 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
Aug 2018 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Jul 2017 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Sep 2015 Milwaukee (GLBL)
May 2015 Milwaukee (GLBL)
Player of the Week Sep 11, 2023 Thunder Bay (GLBL)
Jul 12, 2021 Traverse City (GLBL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink18
Grey Ink229
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
2015 14 1
2017 12 2
2018 8 4
2019 9 8
2020 10 5
2021 10 4
2025 13 6
2026 10 9
2027 12 5
Year GS Rank
2015 28 8
2016 28 7
2017 28 5
2018 29 4
2020 30 2
2021 30 1
2022 28 7
2023 30 1
2024 30 4
2025 29 5
2026 29 5
2027 29 9
Year W Rank
2015 14 5
2016 11 10
2017 16 3
2018 14 5
2021 15 3
2022 12 7
2023 12 5
2024 11 7
2025 16 2
2026 11 7
2027 12 5
2028 9 10
Year L Rank
2016 11 7
2020 14 1
2022 11 7
2023 14 1
2024 11 7
2026 13 3
2027 9 7
Year Win % Rank
2015 0.824 2
2017 0.667 6
2018 0.700 1
2021 0.682 4
2024 0.500 8
2025 0.727 2
2027 0.571 8
Year IP Rank
2017 181.2 9
2018 196.2 7
2019 181.1 10
2021 195.0 1
2023 185.0 6
2024 183.1 9
2025 173.0 9
2026 182.2 8
2027 189.0 5
Year BF Rank
2018 759 8
2021 777 3
2023 758 7
2024 769 9
2026 752 9
2027 744 7
Year HR Rank
2016 17 8
2020 16 9
2021 17 8
2022 16 5
2023 30 2
2024 18 2
2025 21 5
2027 22 3
2028 20 10
Year BB Rank
2015 49 8
2020 56 6
Year K Rank
2015 216 2
2016 233 3
2017 230 3
2018 245 2
2019 206 4
2020 195 3
2021 204 1
2022 175 6
2023 134 6
2024 147 5
2025 107 10
2026 127 9
Year WP Rank
2020 7 3
2024 6 8
2026 5 6
2028 6 10
Year ERA Rank
2015 2.271 5
2017 2.428 5
2018 1.693 3
2019 1.886 3
2021 2.169 2
2025 3.642 9
2026 3.547 10
2027 2.714 1
Year BABIP Rank
2015 0.281 10
2018 0.260 5
2019 0.261 3
2021 0.279 3
2023 0.276 4
2025 0.276 5
2027 0.252 3
2028 0.279 9
Year WHIP Rank
2015 0.993 5
2016 1.063 8
2017 0.991 7
2018 0.834 1
2019 0.822 1
2021 1.036 2
2023 1.195 10
2024 1.222 10
2025 1.173 5
2027 1.064 2
Year H/9 Rank
2015 6.460 1
2017 7.035 8
2018 5.949 2
2019 6.105 1
2021 7.292 3
2023 8.708 7
2025 8.636 9
2027 8.238 7
Year BB/9 Rank
2016 1.532 6
2017 1.883 8
2018 1.556 4
2019 1.290 1
2021 2.031 5
2023 2.043 7
2024 1.866 7
2025 1.925 9
2026 1.527 3
2027 1.333 3
2028 2.153 5
Year CG Rank
2015 1 8
2016 1 8
2017 1 10
2019 2 3
2021 1 10
2024 1 10
2026 1 7
2027 2 3
Year SHO Rank
2015 1 3
2018 1 6
2026 1 5
Year BB (Low) Rank
2016 29 3
2017 38 8
2018 34 4
2019 26 1
2021 44 7
2023 42 9
2024 38 8
2025 37 10
2026 31 3
2027 28 2
2028 37 4
Year Hits Rank
2020 163 10
2022 164 8
2023 179 8
2024 186 5
2026 189 4
2027 173 7
2028 169 9
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2015 128 1
2016 152 10
2017 142 9
2018 130 4
2019 123 2
2021 158 5
2023 179 10
2025 166 8
Year HR (Low) Rank
2015 11 8
2017 10 3
2018 11 4
2019 9 6
2026 15 10
Year WAR Rank
2015 4.4 4
2016 4.9 4
2017 5.9 1
2018 6.7 1
2019 5.7 4
2020 3.2 9
2021 4.3 1
2024 4.1 9
2026 4.3 5
Year W (Low) Rank
2019 9 5
2020 7 1
2023 12 7
2026 11 10
2028 9 8
Year L (Low) Rank
2015 3 1
2017 8 8
2018 6 1
2019 8 7
2021 7 3
2025 6 2
2027 9 10
2028 5 1