Edward Hudson
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Edward Hudson
Nickname:
Avenger
Birthdate:
April 9, 1990 (59 y, 4 m, 3 d)
Born In:
Bellevue, WA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/222
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
2016 (3rd) Saugatuck (GAAA)
All-Star 2025 Chicago (GLBL)
2023 Chicago (GLBL)
2022 Chicago (GLBL)
2021 Chicago (GLBL)
2019 Chicago (GLBL)
2018 Chicago (GLBL)
2017 Chicago (GLBL)
2016 Saugatuck (GAAA)
League Champ 2019 Chicago (GLBL)
2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Gold Glove 2021 - 1B Chicago (GLBL)
2020 - 1B Chicago (GLBL)
2019 - 1B Chicago (GLBL)
2016 - 1B Saugatuck (GAAA)
2015 - 1B Saugatuck (GAAA)
Championship Series MVP 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Jun 2021 Chicago (GLBL)
Jul 2019 Chicago (GLBL)
Sep 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Aug 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
May 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Player of the Week May 17, 2021 Chicago (GLBL)
Jul 8, 2019 Chicago (GLBL)
Jun 17, 2019 Chicago (GLBL)
Jun 10, 2019 Chicago (GLBL)
Aug 6, 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Jul 9, 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
Jul 2, 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
May 28, 2018 Chicago (GLBL)
May 15, 2017 Chicago (GLBL)
May 2, 2016 Saugatuck (GAAA)
Aug 10, 2015 Saugatuck (GAAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink13
Grey Ink148
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2018 140 1
2019 140 1
2020 143 4
2021 144 1
2022 142 3
Year PA Rank
2018 593 8
2019 595 7
2020 594 10
2021 618 4
2022 618 5
Year AB Rank
2019 523 8
2020 528 10
2021 549 9
2022 561 7
Year Hits Rank
2018 173 2
2019 138 7
2020 147 7
2021 167 7
2022 165 7
Year TB Rank
2017 234 9
2018 300 1
2019 227 4
2020 261 4
2021 276 3
2022 258 4
2023 267 7
Year 2B Rank
2018 33 3
2019 33 1
2020 35 3
2021 38 6
Year 3B Rank
2023 4 7
Year HR Rank
2017 26 6
2018 30 1
2019 18 7
2020 25 2
2021 23 4
2022 24 5
2023 30 7
2024 19 6
Year RBI Rank
2018 96 1
2019 64 4
2020 77 3
2021 85 3
2022 81 7
Year R Rank
2018 77 2
2019 70 6
2020 81 4
2021 82 5
2022 77 4
Year BB Rank
2018 54 5
2019 66 2
2020 53 8
Year IBB Rank
2018 10 9
Year SF Rank
2020 6 4
2021 8 2
2022 7 3
2024 8 2
Year XBH Rank
2017 49 9
2018 65 1
2019 52 2
2020 62 3
2021 62 2
Year Avg Rank
2017 0.277 10
2018 0.325 2
2019 0.264 8
2020 0.278 7
2021 0.304 8
2023 0.305 10
Year OBP Rank
2018 0.390 3
2019 0.348 6
2020 0.349 8
Year SLG Rank
2017 0.492 7
2018 0.564 2
2019 0.434 6
2020 0.494 4
2021 0.503 7
2023 0.559 5
Year ISO Rank
2017 0.214 7
2018 0.239 2
2019 0.170 4
2020 0.216 3
2021 0.199 6
2023 0.253 7
Year OPS Rank
2017 0.824 9
2018 0.954 2
2019 0.782 6
2020 0.843 6
2021 0.872 7
2023 0.925 6
Year G Rank
2018 140 1
2019 140 1
2020 143 4
2021 144 1
2022 143 3
Year WAR Rank
2017 6.1 7
2018 9.7 1
2019 6.8 4
2020 8.2 3
2021 6.3 2
2022 4.7 10
2023 4.6 9