Kyle Cody
Retired
Kyle Cody
Nickname:
Mount
Birthdate:
Sept. 25, 1994 (31 y, 1 m, 20 d)
Born In:
Madison, WI, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'7"/272
Entry:
2015 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 14, Team: Tampa Bay Rays
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Current Status
MLB Service Time None
40-man Service Time None
Time as Pro None
Roster Status Unknown
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Very Low
Desire for Win Normal
Greed Low
Intelligence Low
Work Ethic Very Low
Popularity
National Insignficant
Local Insignficant
Current Contract
Additional Info
No-Trade No

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2023 28 0 41 87.2 6-2 1 76 87 18.67% 21.38% 1.72% 72.87% 45.56% 0.266 4.928 5.493 136 6.161 -0.57 -1.30
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2022 27 0 5 7.2 0-1 1 9 7 26.47% 20.59% 0.00% 92.31% 33.33% 0.333 1.174 3.599 90 5.212 -2.42 0.06
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2021 26 18 18 87.0 5-11 0 65 71 15.01% 16.40% 3.23% 67.12% 47.83% 0.341 7.448 6.370 155 5.938 1.08 -1.26
Total - MLB
MLB
18 64 182.1 11-14 2 150 165 17.16% 18.88% 2.40% 70.77% 46.30% 0.308 5.973 5.832 143 6.014 0.14 -2.51

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age GS G IP W-L SV K BB K% BB% HR% LOB% GB% BABIP ERA FIP FIP- xFIP E-F WAR
Durham - IL
DUR - IL
2024 29 8 38 106.0 4-6 1 80 79 16.23% 16.02% 2.84% 66.70% 42.99% 0.321 6.453 5.695 119 5.927 0.76 -0.18
Durham - IL
DUR - IL
2022 27 0 62 97.0 4-0 2 97 73 21.70% 16.33% 2.01% 68.03% 52.22% 0.308 5.289 4.948 99 5.285 0.34 0.37
Durham - IL
DUR - IL
2021 26 10 10 62.0 3-1 0 59 37 22.78% 14.29% 1.54% 69.60% 47.93% 0.222 3.194 4.260 87 5.109 -1.07 1.27
MON - SL
2020 25 28 28 158.0 12-8 0 148 90 21.80% 13.25% 1.62% 73.83% 46.03% 0.287 3.930 4.189 98 4.488 -0.26 2.29
MON - SL
2019 24 3 5 19.1 2-0 0 20 8 24.39% 9.76% 2.44% 78.51% 30.30% 0.327 2.793 3.881 93 3.825 -1.09 0.30
MON - SL
2018 23 13 38 118.0 8-4 0 122 62 23.97% 12.18% 2.75% 77.79% 51.42% 0.303 3.737 4.612 103 4.082 -0.87 0.94
BGN - MID
2016 21 27 27 180.1 14-5 0 256 61 35.65% 8.50% 1.81% 81.91% 46.04% 0.294 2.446 3.253 77 3.092 -0.81 4.64
Total - AAA
AAA
18 110 265.0 11-7 3 236 189 19.68% 15.76% 2.25% 67.72% 47.38% 0.295 5.264 5.086 104 5.501 0.18 1.46
Total - AA
AA
44 71 295.1 22-12 0 290 160 22.83% 12.60% 2.13% 75.68% 47.17% 0.296 3.779 4.338 100 4.282 -0.56 3.53
Total - A
A
27 27 180.1 14-5 0 256 61 35.65% 8.50% 1.81% 81.91% 46.04% 0.294 2.446 3.253 77 3.092 -0.81 4.64

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2023 28 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.0000 0.000 -125 -0.18
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2021 26 3 3 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.333 0.333 0.667 0.3333 0.297 86 -0.13
Total - MLB
MLB
7 4 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.250 0.250 0.500 0.2500 0.223 33 -0.31

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2023 P 41 87.2 3 3 1 0.857 0.616 0.806 -1.48
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2022 P 5 7.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 -0.08
Tampa Bay - MLB
TB - MLB
2021 P 18 87.0 6 7 2 0.867 1.345 0.889 -1.31
Total P 64 182.1 9 10 3 -2.88
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2016 Bowling Green (MID)
2015 Hudson Valley (NYP)
All-Star 2020 Montgomery (SL)
2019 Charlotte (FSL)
2016 Bowling Green (MID)
Pitcher of the Month Jun 2016 Bowling Green (MID)
Similar Players (RP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year BB Rank
2021 71 10
2023 87 5