Luis Miguel Moreno
Gwinnett Braves (AAA)
Luis Miguel Moreno
Nickname:
Thrash
Birthdate:
July 23, 2000 (22 y, 9 m, 1 d)
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/196
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$750k / 1 year
ML Service Time:
0 years, 44 days

2023 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
GWI - IL
11 51 17 2 3 0 3 10 3 2 4 2 0.333 0.393 0.883 0.395 0.347 132 0.40 0.51

2023 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
GWI - IL
CF 11 95.0 27 1 0 1.0000 1.0279 0.508
GWI - IL
RF 1 2.0 0 0 0 0.0000 0.0000 0.000
Current Status
MLB Service Time 0 years, 44 days
40-man Service Time 1 years, 60 days
Time as Pro 3 years
Roster Status 40-man roster
Injury Status None
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty High
Desire for Win Normal
Greed Very High
Intelligence High
Work Ethic Very High
Popularity
National Unknown
Local Unknown
Current Contract
2023 $750k
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
Batting Con Gap Pow Eye K's
Current 15 15 1 11 14
vs R 15 15 1 11 14
vs L 16 16 1 12 15
Potential 17 16 1 11 18
Fielding C IF OF
Range 13 15
Error 13 18
Arm 1 12 20
Turn DP 13
C Ability 1
Position
First 8
Third 6
Left Field 18
Center Field 13
Right Field 12
Run/Bunt
Speed 20
Stealing 20
Running 20
Sac Bunt 9
Bunt for Hit 1
Pitching Stuff Movement Control
Current 1 7 1
vs R 1 7 1
vs L 1 7 1
Potential 1 7 1
Pitch Ratings Cur Pot
Fastball 2 2
Other Pitching
Velocity 80-83 mph
GB % 46%
Stamina 1
Hold 2

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 20 31 87 82 20 1 2 0 4 16 4 34 10 2 0.244 0.279 0.584 0.4167 0.261 0.08
Total - MLB
MLB
31 87 82 20 1 2 0 4 16 4 34 10 2 0.244 0.279 0.584 0.4167 0.261 0.08

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS BABIP wOBA WAR
GWI - IL
2023 22 11 56 51 17 2 3 0 3 10 3 2 4 2 0.333 0.393 0.883 0.3469 0.395 0.40
GWI - IL
2022 21 74 345 311 82 22 3 2 25 55 30 60 34 4 0.264 0.334 0.707 0.3213 0.318 0.83
MIS - SL
2021 20 100 450 375 105 28 9 4 29 71 56 85 42 11 0.280 0.380 0.815 0.3519 0.376 3.22
Carolina - CAR
CAR - CAR
2020 19 120 554 477 118 29 6 0 47 70 45 148 50 11 0.247 0.335 0.668 0.3554 0.317 2.10
Total - AAA
AAA
85 401 362 99 24 6 2 28 65 33 62 38 6 0.274 0.343 0.732 0.3255 0.329 1.24
Total - AA
AA
100 450 375 105 28 9 4 29 71 56 85 42 11 0.280 0.380 0.815 0.3519 0.376 3.22
Total - A
A
120 554 477 118 29 6 0 47 70 45 148 50 11 0.247 0.335 0.668 0.3554 0.317 2.10

Career Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 1B 1 2.0 0 1 0 1.000 4.500 1.071 0.06
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 3B 2 4.0 0 1 0 1.000 2.250 1.019 0.01
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 LF 5 24.2 5 0 0 1.000 1.824 1.329 0.71
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 CF 18 149.1 43 2 1 0.978 2.712 0.972 -1.01
Atlanta - MLB
ATL - MLB
2021 RF 4 6.2 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total 1B 1 2.0 0 1 0 0.06
Total 3B 2 4.0 0 1 0 0.01
Total LF 5 24.2 5 0 0 0.71
Total CF 18 149.1 43 2 1 -1.01
Total RF 4 6.2 0 0 0 0.00

Career Minor League Fielding Stats

Team Year Pos G IP PO A E Fld % RF Eff ZR
GWI - IL
2023 CF 11 95.0 27 1 0 1.000 2.653 1.028 0.51
GWI - IL
2023 RF 1 2.0 0 0 0 0.000 0.000 0.000 0.00
Total CF 11 95.0 27 1 0 0.51
Total RF 1 2.0 0 0 0 0.00

International League Hitting Log

Date Opp Score AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI K BB HBP SF SB CS WPA Avg OBP OPS
April 23, 2023
Apr 23
NOR 6 - 5 5 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0.12
April 22, 2023
Apr 22
NOR 6 - 5 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.13
April 21, 2023
Apr 21
NOR 10 - 3 3 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 0 0.14
April 20, 2023
Apr 20
NOR 4 - 0 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.04
April 19, 2023
Apr 19
@DUR 3 - 4 5 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.11
April 18, 2023
Apr 18
@DUR 5 - 3 5 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 -0.02
April 17, 2023
Apr 17
@DUR 10 - 1 6 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0.11
April 16, 2023
Apr 16
@NOR 14 - 3 6 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0.06
April 15, 2023
Apr 15
@NOR 4 - 7 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 -0.06
April 14, 2023
Apr 14
@NOR 4 - 8 4 2 4 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0.33
April 13, 2023
Apr 13
@NOR 2 - 6 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 -0.02
Date Team Players Sent Team Players Sent
Dec. 28, 2019 Jacksonville Luis Miguel Moreno
Bernardo Solis
Frank Henningar
Jose A. Ramirez
A.J. Jimenez
Atlanta Alex Wood