Derek Williams
Chicago (A) White Sox (ML)
Derek Williams
Nickname:
Buckeye
Birthdate:
March 20, 1998 (28 y, 4 m, 21 d)
Born In:
Rock Springs, WY, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
2B
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/198
Entry:
2016 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 4, Team: Washington Nationals
Contract:
$147M / 7 years (2025-2031)
ML Service Time:
7 years, 1 days

2026 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
CHA - MLB
105 371 100 18 3 24 70 80 49 86 54 6 0.270 0.359 0.887 0.379 0.287 144 5.42 2.96

2026 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
CHA - MLB
3B 102 861.1 47 162 2 0.9905 1.0233 2.964
CHA - MLB
SS 1 1.0 1 0 0 1.0000 0.0000 0.000