Wilbert Legrow
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Wilbert Legrow
Nickname:
Sleepy
Birthdate:
July 16, 1997 (52 y, 0 m, 7 d)
Born In:
Thames Centre, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
LF
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'1"/212
Entry:
2020 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 1, Team: Owen Sound Waveriders
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Date Team
All-Star 2031 Chicago (GLBL)
2029 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2026 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2025 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2024 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2023 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2022 Owen Sound (GLBL)
2021 Owen Sound (GLBL)
League Champ 2034 Chicago (GLBL)
2033 Chicago (GLBL)
2022 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Silver Slugger 2029 - LF Owen Sound (GLBL)
2025 - LF Owen Sound (GLBL)
2023 - LF Owen Sound (GLBL)
2022 - LF Owen Sound (GLBL)
Championship Series MVP 2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Batter of the Month Aug 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jul 2026 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jun 2026 Owen Sound (GLBL)
May 2024 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Aug 2023 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Player of the Week Aug 18, 2036 Windsor (GLBL)
Jul 9, 2035 Saugatuck (GAAA)
Apr 17, 2034 Chicago (GLBL)
Jun 13, 2033 Chicago (GLBL)
Apr 9, 2029 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Sep 4, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jul 31, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jul 24, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jul 10, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jun 19, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
May 1, 2028 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Aug 2, 2027 Owen Sound (GLBL)
May 25, 2026 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jun 2, 2025 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jun 3, 2024 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Apr 15, 2024 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Jul 31, 2023 Owen Sound (GLBL)
Apr 13, 2020 St. Catharines (GAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink44
Grey Ink238
Similar Players (LF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year PA Rank
2024 591 4
2025 618 2
2026 631 1
2027 641 1
2028 620 4
2029 605 5
2030 610 6
Year AB Rank
2024 509 7
2025 536 6
2026 569 2
2027 556 6
2028 549 3
2029 522 10
2030 549 2
Year Hits Rank
2021 139 10
2022 169 2
2023 158 6
2024 166 5
2025 183 2
2026 186 2
2027 176 3
2028 190 2
2029 174 4
2030 164 5
Year TB Rank
2022 228 9
2023 264 6
2024 249 4
2025 247 8
2026 261 4
2028 265 4
2029 253 7
Year 2B Rank
2021 29 4
2023 37 3
2024 34 5
2025 32 8
2026 30 10
2030 34 6
Year 3B Rank
2020 5 3
2021 9 1
2022 8 4
2023 9 1
2024 8 3
2025 7 4
2026 12 1
2027 8 4
2028 7 1
2029 9 2
2030 7 3
2031 5 6
2034 7 4
2036 7 2
Year SB Rank
2020 19 7
2021 39 3
2022 52 1
2023 40 3
2024 63 1
2025 73 1
2026 63 1
2027 57 2
2028 62 1
2029 62 1
2030 60 4
2031 23 5
2032 24 6
2033 25 4
2034 33 4
2035 20 6
Year RBI Rank
2022 75 4
2023 77 9
Year R Rank
2022 68 5
2023 92 3
2024 98 3
2025 88 4
2026 100 1
2027 92 4
2028 102 2
2029 95 3
2030 86 8
2034 86 6
Year BB Rank
2024 71 4
2025 69 9
2026 53 8
2027 77 4
2028 64 8
2029 75 3
2030 56 9
2036 51 10
Year IBB Rank
2023 8 2
2024 4 7
2025 7 1
2026 5 3
2027 11 1
2028 4 3
2030 4 10
2031 9 1
2032 6 4
2034 6 2
Year HBP Rank
2023 10 3
2025 9 8
Year SF Rank
2024 7 7
Year XBH Rank
2021 45 8
2023 63 4
2024 53 4
2026 49 7
Year Avg Rank
2022 0.342 1
2023 0.324 5
2024 0.326 5
2025 0.341 2
2026 0.327 2
2027 0.317 2
2028 0.346 1
2029 0.333 1
Year OBP Rank
2022 0.383 4
2023 0.403 4
2024 0.407 2
2025 0.423 2
2026 0.387 3
2027 0.403 2
2028 0.416 1
2029 0.418 1
Year SLG Rank
2022 0.462 8
2023 0.541 6
2024 0.489 6
2026 0.459 7
2028 0.483 6
2029 0.485 6
Year ISO Rank
2023 0.217 9
2024 0.163 10
Year OPS Rank
2021 0.778 9
2022 0.844 5
2023 0.944 5
2024 0.896 5
2025 0.884 3
2026 0.845 6
2028 0.899 4
2029 0.903 4
Year G Rank
2024 138 10
2025 140 8
2026 141 2
2027 139 9
2028 139 10
2029 137 10
2030 144 1
Year WAR Rank
2021 4.8 5
2022 5.4 6
2023 5.5 5
2024 7.0 4
2025 5.6 4
2026 5.7 3
2027 4.6 7
2028 5.3 5
2029 5.7 6
2031 4.8 6