Jean-Thomas Francoeur
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Jean-Thomas Francoeur
Nickname:
Putt-Putt
Birthdate:
June 17, 1984 (51 y, 0 m, 1 d)
Born In:
Toronto, ON, CAN
Nationality:
Canadian
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
L/L
Height/Weight:
6'0"/194
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2011 Springfield (BSA)
2009 Maui (BSA)
All-Star 2018 Orlando (BSA)
2017 Orlando (BSA)
2015 Maui (BSA)
2014 Maui (BSA)
2013 Maui (BSA)
2011 Springfield (BSA)
2009 Maui (BSA)
2008 Maui (BSA)
2007 Maui (BSA)
Pitcher of the Month May 2017 Orlando (BSA)
Sep 2013 Maui (BSA)
Aug 2009 Maui (BSA)
May 2009 Maui (BSA)
Jul 2007 Maui (BSA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink86
Grey Ink206
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year SH Rank
2007 19 1
2008 19 1
Year GS Rank
2007 33 9
2008 33 7
2009 34 5
2010 35 4
2014 33 3
2015 32 10
2017 36 3
2019 33 8
Year W Rank
2007 18 5
2008 16 8
2009 22 1
2010 17 6
2011 18 4
2014 18 3
2017 21 1
Year L Rank
2010 16 4
2018 14 9
2020 15 6
2024 18 5
Year Win % Rank
2009 0.759 2
2011 0.667 8
2014 0.667 9
2017 0.677 8
Year IP Rank
2007 245.1 2
2008 243.2 1
2009 264.1 1
2010 259.1 1
2011 237.1 1
2014 263.2 1
2015 266.0 1
2017 266.1 1
2018 234.1 2
2019 221.1 9
Year BF Rank
2007 981 1
2008 1002 1
2009 1080 1
2010 1067 1
2011 962 3
2014 1079 1
2015 1059 1
2017 1089 1
2018 979 2
2019 946 3
Year BB Rank
2020 80 7
2024 89 9
Year K Rank
2007 209 3
2008 234 2
2009 235 2
2010 257 1
2011 246 1
2014 235 2
2015 230 1
2017 183 4
2018 145 10
Year ERA Rank
2007 2.421 4
2008 2.807 7
2009 2.452 2
2010 3.366 5
2011 2.427 1
2014 2.526 1
2015 2.064 2
2017 3.177 10
2018 3.188 5
Year BABIP Rank
2007 0.267 5
2009 0.261 3
Year WHIP Rank
2007 1.023 4
2009 1.044 3
2010 1.076 3
2011 1.032 1
2014 1.108 4
2015 1.015 5
Year H/9 Rank
2007 7.007 3
2008 7.941 10
2009 7.252 3
2010 7.913 8
2011 7.812 5
2014 7.783 7
2015 7.376 8
Year BB/9 Rank
2007 2.201 10
2009 2.145 9
2010 1.770 2
2011 1.479 1
2014 2.185 6
2015 1.759 4
2017 2.095 5
Year CG Rank
2007 11 1
2008 10 1
2009 8 1
2010 13 1
2011 11 1
2012 8 1
2013 3 6
2013 7 1
2014 12 1
2015 12 1
2017 9 1
2018 13 1
2020 8 1
2024 5 1
Year SHO Rank
2007 2 1
2008 3 1
2009 4 1
2010 1 4
2011 2 2
2012 2 1
2013 1 2
2013 2 1
2014 3 1
2015 2 1
2017 4 1
2018 5 1
2019 1 5
2020 1 6
Year BB (Low) Rank
2010 51 7
2011 39 1
Year Hits Rank
2008 215 8
2014 228 5
2015 218 6
2017 255 1
2018 222 7
2019 232 4
2024 257 4
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2007 191 7
Year HR (Low) Rank
2007 13 7
2008 12 8
2010 11 7
2011 10 1
2014 16 10
2017 7 4
2018 12 10
2019 12 7
Year WAR Rank
2007 6.8 4
2008 8.1 3
2009 8.2 2
2010 10.0 1
2011 10.1 1
2013 6.2 1
2014 9.0 1
2015 9.6 2
2017 8.6 2
2018 5.0 7
Year W (Low) Rank
2024 6 4
Year L (Low) Rank
2009 7 3
2011 9 9