Germán Rivas
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Germán Rivas
Nickname:
Golden
Birthdate:
July 20, 1986 (52 y, 6 m, 9 d)
Born In:
Dumas, TX, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
CF
Bats/Throws:
L/R
Height/Weight:
5'11"/168
Entry:
2008 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 0, Team: Sparta Titans of Cincinnati
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2012 Orlando (BSA)
2008 Colorado (NCAA)
2007 Colorado (NCAA)
All-Star 2020 Toronto (BSA)
2018 Toronto (BSA)
2017 Toronto (BSA)
2016 Toronto (BSA)
2013 Orlando (BSA)
Batter of the Month Aug 2018 Toronto (BSA)
Aug 2014 Orlando (BSA)
Sep 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Sep 2011 Orlando (BSA)
May 2008 Colorado (NCAA)
Rookie of the Month Jun 2010 Orlando (BSA)
Player of the Week Sep 19, 2022 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 6, 2018 Toronto (BSA)
Jul 4, 2016 Toronto (BSA)
Apr 28, 2014 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 26, 2013 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 27, 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 6, 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Jul 16, 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Jun 11, 2012 Orlando (BSA)
Sep 14, 2009 Glendale (NWL (28 & Under))
Aug 24, 2009 Glendale (NWL (28 & Under))
Jul 13, 2009 Glendale (NWL (28 & Under))
Jun 22, 2009 Glendale (NWL (28 & Under))
May 14, 2007 Colorado (NCAA)
Apr 23, 2007 Colorado (NCAA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink13
Grey Ink139
Similar Players (CF)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2017 159 6
Year Hits Rank
2011 183 10
2012 189 8
2013 179 10
2017 173 9
Year K Rank
2013 160 7
2017 160 8
2019 179 1
2020 171 3
Year TB Rank
2011 336 1
2012 350 4
2013 327 5
2014 309 7
2017 329 2
Year 2B Rank
2010 46 8
2013 48 1
2017 47 4
Year 3B Rank
2013 5 8
Year HR Rank
2011 33 5
2012 40 5
2017 35 7
2018 35 5
2019 31 10
Year SB Rank
2010 42 2
2011 48 6
2012 50 4
2013 40 6
2016 30 3
Year RBI Rank
2011 113 5
2016 107 6
2017 118 5
2018 116 5
Year R Rank
2011 111 4
2012 104 8
2013 104 9
2019 100 9
Year BB Rank
2017 96 7
Year IBB Rank
2010 10 6
2011 11 1
2012 11 1
2013 9 8
2015 5 8
2017 8 3
2019 6 10
2021 6 8
Year XBH Rank
2011 80 3
2012 77 7
2013 83 2
2017 84 3
Year Avg Rank
2011 0.316 8
2012 0.368 1
2013 0.306 8
2014 0.334 1
2016 0.295 8
2017 0.294 7
2018 0.313 7
Year OBP Rank
2012 0.435 2
2013 0.397 6
2014 0.403 7
2016 0.391 6
2018 0.399 7
Year SLG Rank
2011 0.580 2
2012 0.681 1
2013 0.559 5
2014 0.586 3
2016 0.535 7
2017 0.560 2
2018 0.581 3
Year ISO Rank
2011 0.264 3
2012 0.313 1
2013 0.253 7
2014 0.252 8
2017 0.265 5
2018 0.269 5
Year OPS Rank
2011 0.957 4
2012 1.115 1
2013 0.956 6
2014 0.989 3
2016 0.926 5
2017 0.954 3
2018 0.980 3
Year G Rank
2017 159 6
Year WAR Rank
2011 6.4 4
2012 8.7 1
2013 8.3 2
2014 7.1 5
2015 5.4 7
2016 5.1 8
2017 5.3 7