Carlos Clemente
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Carlos Clemente
Nickname:
Prince
Birthdate:
Jan. 16, 1985 (54 y, 0 m, 29 d)
Born In:
North Muskegon, MI, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
P
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/209
Entry:
2007 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 0, Team: Kansas City Kings
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
Pitcher of the Year 2014 Madison (BSA)
2012 Jacksonville (BSA)
All-Star 2020 Madison (BSA)
2019 Baffin Island (BSA)
2015 Madison (BSA)
2014 Madison (BSA)
2012 Madison (BSA)
2011 Madison (BSA)
Gold Glove 2011 - P Madison (BSA)
Pitcher of the Month May 2023 Baffin Island (BSA)
May 2018 Greenville (BSA)
Jun 2015 Madison (BSA)
Aug 2011 Madison (BSA)
Jun 2011 Madison (BSA)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink13
Grey Ink109
Similar Players (SP)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2013 33 6
2015 33 4
2019 33 8
Year W Rank
2011 18 4
2014 15 10
2015 20 1
2017 15 9
2019 22 1
Year Win % Rank
2011 0.783 2
2014 0.750 4
2015 0.741 6
2017 0.714 7
2019 0.786 2
2021 0.667 9
Year IP Rank
2013 210.0 9
2015 235.2 2
2019 232.0 3
Year BF Rank
2015 927 9
2019 911 10
Year BB Rank
2010 99 4
Year K Rank
2010 182 8
2013 181 4
2015 184 9
2019 173 6
Year WP Rank
2010 9 8
2023 9 5
Year ERA Rank
2010 3.645 10
2011 3.020 3
2012 2.484 2
2013 3.514 8
2014 2.540 4
2015 2.826 10
2019 2.289 2
Year BABIP Rank
2010 0.279 10
2015 0.266 9
2019 0.243 2
2021 0.257 3
Year WHIP Rank
2011 1.217 8
2012 1.146 3
2013 1.219 5
2014 1.079 6
2015 0.997 4
2019 0.953 2
Year H/9 Rank
2010 7.740 4
2011 7.978 8
2019 6.866 2
2021 7.868 8
Year BB/9 Rank
2012 1.969 3
2013 1.714 1
2014 1.337 1
2015 1.260 2
2019 1.707 7
Year CG Rank
2021 2 5
Year SHO Rank
2011 1 6
2012 1 2
2018 1 1
Year BB (Low) Rank
2012 42 2
2013 40 2
2014 30 1
2015 33 2
2019 44 9
Year Hits Rank
2013 216 10
Year Hits (Low) Rank
2010 172 6
2011 177 6
2012 178 10
2019 177 9
2021 146 3
Year HR (Low) Rank
2011 12 5
2014 15 8
2019 12 7
Year WAR Rank
2011 4.7 3
2012 5.4 5
2013 5.8 3
2014 6.7 2
2015 7.4 3
2019 6.9 3
Year W (Low) Rank
2013 9 7
Year L (Low) Rank
2011 5 1
2013 8 10
2014 5 4
2015 7 8
2019 6 3
2021 6 6