Manny Copriviza
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Manny Copriviza
Nickname:
The Cobra
Birthdate:
Oct. 10, 1989 (47 y, 3 m, 6 d)
Born In:
San Juan, SAN, PUR
Nationality:
Puerto Rican
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'3"/225
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
MVP / Batter of the Year 2021 Orlando (BSA)
All-Star 2028 Austin (BSA)
2022 Niagara Falls (BSA)
2020 Los Angeles (BSA)
2018 Los Angeles (BSA)
2017 Hendersonville (BSA)
2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
2014 Hendersonville (BSA)
2013 Hendersonville (BSA)
League Champ 2026 Irvine (BSA)
Batter of the Month Sep 2021 Orlando (BSA)
Aug 2021 Orlando (BSA)
Jul 2018 Los Angeles (BSA)
Aug 2017 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jul 2013 Hendersonville (BSA)
Player of the Week May 22, 2023 Niagara Falls (BSA)
Aug 10, 2020 Los Angeles (BSA)
Apr 27, 2020 Los Angeles (BSA)
Sep 23, 2019 Los Angeles (BSA)
Sep 10, 2018 Los Angeles (BSA)
Jul 2, 2018 Los Angeles (BSA)
Jul 31, 2017 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 19, 2017 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 15, 2015 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 16, 2014 Hendersonville (BSA)
Jun 17, 2013 Hendersonville (BSA)
May 28, 2012 Hendersonville (BSA)
Apr 25, 2011 Sunnyvale (BSA)
Aug 24, 2009 Baton Rouge (PCL)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink27
Grey Ink173
Similar Players (DH)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2011 158 6
2012 162 1
2017 158 9
2018 157 10
2020 160 4
2021 162 1
2022 162 1
Year PA Rank
2012 722 4
2013 714 9
2017 742 4
2020 744 1
2021 703 9
2022 724 1
Year AB Rank
2012 639 9
Year Hits Rank
2012 185 10
2017 185 6
2018 174 10
2020 183 9
2021 196 8
Year K Rank
2011 146 7
2028 192 2
Year TB Rank
2012 354 3
2013 324 6
2017 350 3
2018 320 3
2019 297 8
2020 350 3
2021 396 1
2022 305 5
Year 2B Rank
2011 49 4
2013 48 1
2017 49 3
2020 45 4
2021 47 4
2022 47 2
Year HR Rank
2012 42 2
2013 34 8
2017 36 4
2018 33 4
2019 33 3
2020 40 4
2021 49 1
2022 34 6
2023 30 6
Year RBI Rank
2012 124 4
2013 130 4
2014 107 9
2015 131 3
2017 143 2
2018 126 1
2019 126 3
2020 151 1
2021 135 1
Year R Rank
2012 113 4
2017 106 5
2018 104 4
2020 96 10
2021 114 3
Year BB Rank
2017 97 8
2018 101 3
2020 106 3
2022 83 5
Year IBB Rank
2012 8 5
2013 12 3
2019 10 2
2020 9 5
Year HBP Rank
2015 12 8
2017 12 9
2020 10 9
2028 10 6
Year SF Rank
2013 10 2
2015 8 3
2017 7 5
2018 8 3
2020 8 4
2022 8 4
Year XBH Rank
2011 73 7
2012 80 5
2013 82 4
2014 71 8
2017 89 1
2018 76 2
2020 86 3
2021 99 1
2022 83 2
Year Avg Rank
2014 0.315 7
2015 0.314 9
2018 0.298 10
2021 0.316 6
Year OBP Rank
2015 0.397 8
2017 0.396 7
2018 0.403 4
2019 0.387 5
2020 0.402 5
2021 0.387 7
Year SLG Rank
2012 0.554 7
2013 0.523 9
2014 0.599 1
2015 0.533 8
2017 0.559 5
2018 0.548 4
2019 0.533 5
2020 0.565 3
2021 0.638 1
Year ISO Rank
2012 0.265 8
2013 0.242 10
2014 0.285 2
2017 0.264 3
2018 0.250 5
2019 0.239 5
2020 0.269 4
2021 0.322 1
2022 0.245 5
2023 0.225 6
Year OPS Rank
2012 0.920 9
2013 0.886 9
2014 0.992 2
2015 0.929 6
2017 0.955 5
2018 0.951 3
2019 0.920 4
2020 0.966 3
2021 1.025 1
Year G Rank
2011 160 3
2012 162 1
2013 158 10
2018 160 5
2020 161 2
2021 162 1
2022 162 1
Year WAR Rank
2012 4.4 10
2017 6.2 8
2018 5.2 10
2020 5.8 7
2021 7.8 1