Matt Doyle
Hall of Fame Inductee
Retired
Matt Doyle
Nickname:
Down Home
Birthdate:
June 2, 1989 (49 y, 7 m, 27 d)
Born In:
McLean, VA, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
1B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/243
Entry:
2011 Draft - Round: 1, Overall: 0, Team: Jersey Shore D-Bags
Contract:
Free Agent
ML Service Time:
None
Player Awards
Award Year / Date Team
All-Star 2023 Toronto (BSA)
2022 Toronto (BSA)
2021 Toronto (BSA)
2018 Toronto (BSA)
2017 Jersey Shore (BSA)
2016 Jersey Shore (BSA)
2015 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Silver Slugger 2023 - DH Toronto (BSA)
2022 - 1B Toronto (BSA)
Batter of the Month May 2023 Toronto (BSA)
May 2019 Toronto (BSA)
Jul 2018 Toronto (BSA)
Jul 2017 Jersey Shore (BSA)
May 2013 Gainesville (SNL (28 & Under))
Sep 2012 Manhatten (MWL (24 & Under))
Rookie of the Month Aug 2014 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Jul 2014 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Jun 2014 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Player of the Week Apr 17, 2023 Toronto (BSA)
May 2, 2022 Toronto (BSA)
Sep 20, 2021 Toronto (BSA)
Jun 28, 2021 Toronto (BSA)
May 10, 2021 Toronto (BSA)
Jun 3, 2019 Toronto (BSA)
Jun 18, 2018 Toronto (BSA)
Jun 11, 2018 Toronto (BSA)
Jul 3, 2017 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Aug 29, 2016 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Sep 28, 2015 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Aug 31, 2015 Jersey Shore (BSA)
Aug 26, 2013 Tuscaloosa (ITL)
Aug 5, 2013 Gainesville (SNL (28 & Under))
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink20
Grey Ink169
Similar Players (1B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2016 161 4
2018 161 4
2020 160 6
2021 160 3
2022 160 3
2023 163 1
Year PA Rank
2016 725 3
2017 717 6
2018 705 7
2020 696 10
2022 699 7
2023 727 2
Year AB Rank
2017 630 7
Year Hits Rank
2015 178 7
2016 178 6
2017 184 2
2018 187 5
2021 198 5
2022 188 6
Year K Rank
2027 165 8
Year TB Rank
2015 337 4
2016 326 3
2017 313 5
2018 336 3
2021 375 2
2022 404 2
2023 348 4
Year 2B Rank
2023 48 3
Year HR Rank
2014 33 9
2015 44 1
2016 38 4
2017 32 10
2018 41 3
2020 30 9
2021 47 2
2022 59 1
2023 38 4
Year RBI Rank
2014 108 8
2015 147 1
2016 141 2
2017 124 4
2018 128 2
2021 144 3
2022 159 1
2023 134 2
Year R Rank
2015 102 7
2016 108 5
2017 99 10
2018 113 6
2021 105 9
2022 112 6
2023 102 10
Year BB Rank
2016 92 8
2020 83 9
2022 89 8
2023 95 2
Year IBB Rank
2016 8 1
2020 9 8
2021 7 7
2022 10 6
2024 12 2
Year SF Rank
2016 10 2
2017 7 5
2023 8 2
Year XBH Rank
2015 70 6
2016 70 10
2021 83 3
2022 97 1
2023 86 2
Year Avg Rank
2014 0.326 6
2015 0.302 9
2017 0.292 10
2018 0.305 8
2021 0.344 3
2022 0.314 7
Year OBP Rank
2014 0.389 9
2015 0.386 10
2016 0.386 9
2018 0.390 9
2021 0.426 5
2022 0.405 6
2023 0.395 8
Year SLG Rank
2014 0.570 5
2015 0.572 1
2016 0.532 9
2018 0.548 8
2021 0.652 2
2022 0.675 3
2023 0.563 6
Year ISO Rank
2014 0.245 8
2015 0.270 4
2018 0.243 10
2021 0.308 2
2022 0.361 1
2023 0.262 6
Year OPS Rank
2014 0.960 5
2015 0.958 3
2016 0.918 7
2018 0.938 8
2021 1.078 2
2022 1.079 4
2023 0.958 5
Year G Rank
2016 161 4
2018 161 5
2020 160 7
2021 160 3
2022 160 3
2023 163 1
Year WAR Rank
2015 5.2 8
2018 5.9 6
2021 8.1 4
2022 7.8 4
2023 5.7 7