Edgardo Cortéz
Miami Marlins (ML)
Edgardo Cortéz
Nickname:
Big Country
Birthdate:
April 13, 1997 (27 y, 1 m, 9 d)
Born In:
Santiago, SAN, DOM
Nationality:
Dominican
Position:
SS
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'0"/189
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$14.8M / 3 years (2023-2025)
ML Service Time:
4 years, 76 days

2024 Season Batting Summary

Team G AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS wOBA BABIP wRC+ WAR ZR
Miami - MLB
MIA - MLB
47 178 35 3 1 4 15 20 9 42 5 0 .197 .235 .292 .527 .235 .235 46 -0.81 -5.68

2024 Season Fielding Summary

Team Pos G IP PO A E Fld % Eff ZR
Miami - MLB
MIA - MLB
2B 19 165.0 25 45 5 .933 .843 -5.018
Miami - MLB
MIA - MLB
SS 18 155.2 24 39 4 .940 .975 -0.659