Alex Bregman
Houston Astros (ML)
Alex Bregman
Nickname:
A-Breg
Birthdate:
March 30, 1994 (30 y, 0 m, 16 d)
Born In:
Albuquerque, NM, USA
Nationality:
American
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'1"/218
Entry:
2015 Draft - Round: 2, Overall: 43, Team: Pittsburgh Pirates
Contract:
$18.54M / 1 year
ML Service Time:
5 years, 113 days
Player Awards
Award Date Team
All-Star 2019 Pittsburgh (MLB)
2017 Altoona (EL)
Silver Slugger 2023 - 2B Houston (MLB)
2020 - 3B Pittsburgh (MLB)
Hall of Fame Metrics
Metric Score
Black Ink1
Grey Ink11
Similar Players (3B)
Note: See Baseball Reference formula (primary position)
Leaderboard Appearances
Year GS Rank
2024 16 4
Year PA Rank
2022 673 8
Year TB Rank
2020 287 9
Year 2B Rank
2020 39 8
2023 37 7
Year 3B Rank
2020 8 1
2021 7 5
Year R Rank
2024 12 8
Year BB Rank
2021 75 9
2023 84 6
Year HBP Rank
2020 17 2
2021 19 1
2023 17 3
Year SF Rank
2021 11 1
Year XBH Rank
2020 71 3
Year OBP Rank
2023 0.372 5
Year G Rank
2020 160 3
2024 16 4
Year WAR Rank
2020 5.8 8