Jorge Velazquez
Seattle Salts (ML)
Jorge Velazquez
Nickname:
Caballero
Birthdate:
Feb. 13, 1996 (34 y, 5 m, 27 d)
Born In:
Progreso, HID, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/200
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$292.8M / 6 years (2028-2033)
ML Service Time:
13 years, 16 days

Career Major League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2030 34 107 444 403 101 24 6 10 37 58 35 98 12 4 .251 .317 .414 .731 .309 .317 99 2.45
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2029 33 151 638 552 131 26 3 23 65 83 75 147 27 11 .237 .336 .420 .756 .281 .331 111 4.29
Seattle - BBL
SEA - BBL
2028 32 152 657 563 124 28 2 19 60 75 84 159 28 6 .220 .330 .378 .709 .272 .316 96 1.60
KC - BBL
2027 31 107 424 348 86 29 3 15 50 60 67 91 13 6 .247 .375 .477 .852 .290 .370 130 2.08
KC - BBL
2026 30 151 666 574 173 34 6 22 75 114 85 130 48 18 .301 .393 .497 .890 .355 .384 128 5.16
KC - BBL
2025 29 154 687 581 170 41 6 21 110 102 92 106 44 8 .293 .391 .492 .883 .323 .382 123 4.11
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2024 28 148 666 575 142 27 7 23 79 103 75 107 19 3 .247 .341 .438 .779 .264 .339 94 0.89
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2023 27 151 663 557 158 32 4 25 96 109 88 108 23 4 .284 .391 .490 .881 .310 .383 125 4.08
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2022 26 148 646 554 140 25 6 16 68 97 77 114 22 4 .253 .351 .406 .758 .289 .340 87 0.48
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2021 25 159 717 578 162 31 6 32 103 122 134 95 54 5 .280 .416 .521 .936 .286 .406 126 3.92
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2020 24 157 689 565 182 30 4 34 111 114 114 86 30 9 .322 .437 .570 1.007 .329 .436 152 5.45
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2019 23 153 682 561 137 24 2 19 74 94 111 91 28 12 .244 .371 .396 .767 .259 .350 97 2.30
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2018 22 87 377 347 100 14 1 14 55 53 28 78 8 5 .288 .340 .455 .795 .335 .340 110 1.69
None - BBL
None - BBL
2017 21 5 16 15 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 5 0 0 .067 .125 .067 .192 .100 .098 -55 -0.27
Arizona - BBL
ARI - BBL
2017 21 57 223 210 46 8 4 5 16 24 13 56 3 0 .219 .265 .367 .631 .275 .276 76 0.23
None - BBL
None - BBL
2016 20 13 52 45 10 3 1 0 0 4 7 13 0 1 .222 .327 .333 .660 .313 .290 68 -0.02
None (2 yrs)
None (2 yrs)
18 68 60 11 3 1 0 1 5 8 18 0 1 .183 .279 .267 .546 .262 .244 39 -0.29
Seattle (3 yrs)
SEA (3 yrs)
410 1739 1518 356 78 11 52 162 216 194 404 67 21 .235 .329 .403 .732 .285 .322 102 8.33
Arizona (11 yrs)
ARI (11 yrs)
1472 6440 5450 1496 295 49 226 837 992 884 1062 292 74 .275 .379 .471 .850 .302 .372 116 30.39
Total - BBL
BBL
1900 8247 7028 1863 376 61 278 1000 1213 1086 1484 359 96 .265 .368 .455 .822 .298 .360 112 38.43

Career Minor League Stats

Team Year Age G PA AB H 2B 3B HR RBI R BB K SB CS AVG OBP SLG OPS BABIP wOBA wRC+ WAR
Kelowna - COWL
KEL - COWL
2016 20 9 37 36 13 4 1 0 2 7 0 7 1 1 .361 .351 .528 .879 .433 .400 154 0.38
None - HL
None - HL
2016 20 41 193 164 45 11 0 1 24 31 22 37 13 4 .274 .368 .360 .728 .341 .342 112 1.83
None - CaL
None - CaL
2016 20 20 83 74 13 3 0 0 7 10 6 19 2 2 .176 .253 .216 .469 .232 .215 34 0.26
None - HL
None - HL
2015 19 12 55 44 15 3 2 0 10 8 9 7 4 0 .341 .455 .500 .955 .395 .427 168 0.64
None - CaL
None - CaL
2015 19 60 267 241 71 14 6 4 37 31 20 41 13 4 .295 .352 .452 .804 .337 .362 122 1.69
None - CaL
None - CaL
2014 18 34 145 130 29 6 0 1 13 11 11 47 8 3 .223 .303 .292 .596 .342 .277 76 0.25
None - NEL
None - NEL
2014 18 31 137 120 34 8 5 2 23 25 13 37 3 5 .283 .358 .483 .841 .386 .372 136 0.72
Total - AAA
AAA
9 37 36 13 4 1 0 2 7 0 7 1 1 .361 .351 .528 .879 .433 .400 154 0.38
Total - AA
AA
53 248 208 60 14 2 1 34 39 31 44 17 4 .289 .387 .389 .777 .353 .360 125 2.47
Total - A
A
114 495 445 113 23 6 5 57 52 37 107 23 9 .254 .321 .366 .688 .321 .312 94 2.20
Total - S A
S A
31 137 120 34 8 5 2 23 25 13 37 3 5 .283 .358 .483 .841 .386 .372 136 0.72
Total - Minors
Minors
207 917 809 220 49 14 8 116 123 81 195 44 19 .272 .346 .397 .743 .344 .338 111 5.77