Jorge Velazquez
Seattle Salts (ML)
Jorge Velazquez
Nickname:
Caballero
Birthdate:
Feb. 13, 1996 (34 y, 5 m, 30 d)
Born In:
Progreso, HID, MEX
Nationality:
Mexican
Position:
3B
Bats/Throws:
R/R
Height/Weight:
6'2"/200
Entry:
Unknown
Contract:
$292.8M / 6 years (2028-2033)
ML Service Time:
13 years, 19 days
Current Status
MLB Service Time 13 years, 19 days
40-man Service Time 13 years, 19 days
Time as Pro 17 years
Roster Status Active Roster
Injury Status None
Options Used - This Year 1 - No
Personality
Leadership Normal
Loyalty Normal
Greed Normal
Intelligence Normal
Work Ethic Normal
Popularity
National Extremely Popular
Local Extremely Popular
Current Contract
2028 $48.8M
2029 $48.8M
2030 $48.8M ($13.56M left)
2031 $48.8M
2032 $48.8M / T$12M
2033 $48.8M / T$12M
Additional Info
No-Trade No
IP / PA bonusNone
MVP Bonus$1M
All-Star Bonus$240k